Solved

There is no email program associated to perform the requested action

Posted on 2014-12-07
19
1,216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
Ok so I have  a new Windows 8 laptop that has never had outlook/office installed. When attempting to send email from another program such as picure viewer or fax viewer or right clicking on the file - sending to email recipient etc we get the attached error msg.

I have found a few fixes including setting default programs which I have checked and double checked, Have also found a couple of registry related fixes, but as outlook has never been installed they don't apply to this situation as they have an outlook reg key that needs deleting.

Any ideas ? Google is not being to useful this time.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:franklintech
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40486061
no attachment that i can see
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 40486073
This error message occurs, as you say, because there is no program installed which has been registered as the default email handler.

The solution is to install Outlook, Thunderbird, Eudora or your favorite email program.  That will register the program as an email handler and as it will be the only one installed, it will also be the default email handler.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40486082
The reason I wanted to see the error message is that windows 8 has a mail program bundled with it....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40486083
0
 

Author Comment

by:franklintech
ID: 40487707
Yeah won't be installing another mail client when the windows mail client works perfectly for normal use, just the attachment issue when sending from another program - picture viewer etc.

Just so we are clear - mail is configured and works fine if you open windows mail then attach a file and send it it works fine. Its when trying to send email from another program the problem arises, such as windows scan etc.

Have attached the screenshot of the error, sorry must have forgot to press upload of the first post.

I have the same issue as described here http://www.thewindowsclub.com/there-is-no-email-program-associated-outlook

but it differs as the machine has never had outlook installed and is not likely to so the key that this article tells me to delete isnt actually present on this machine and I haven't been able to find info relating to the same issue but with only the default Windows 8 mail client.
noemailman.JPG
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 40488511
Is windows up to date?  Is it version 8.1?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40488558
As said before, set your e-mail program defaults to the built-in mail client and all is good. Problem is often seen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:franklintech
ID: 40499123
Thanks Mcknife for your insight, If you read the first post you would see that I have already done this several times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:franklintech
ID: 40499127
Yes, windows 100% up to date.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40499212
You said:  "When attempting to send email from another program such as picure viewer or fax viewer or right clicking on the file - sending to email recipient etc we get the attached error msg."
***********************
So no error message just invites speculation..  I can assume that you have not configure your built in email client to send and receive mail.
*********************************
You said windows 8:
So here is a link to configure windows mail program
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Windows-Mail-setting-up-an-account-from-start-to-finish
****************************************
Here is the image for the wizard...
Capture.PNG******************************************
I just checked out a windows 8.1 machine the mail client already configured itself with the
"microsoft login creditials" .......!!!  I guess big brother has arrived!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40499219
You said:  "When attempting to send email from another program such as picure viewer or fax viewer or right clicking on the file - sending to email recipient etc we get the attached error msg."
***********************
So no error message just invites speculation..  I can assume that you have not configure your built in email client to send and receive mail.
*********************************
You said windows 8:
So here is a link to configure windows mail program
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Windows-Mail-setting-up-an-account-from-start-to-finish
****************************************
Here is the image for the wizard...
windows mail
******************************************
I just checked out a windows 8.1 machine the mail client already configured itself with the
"microsoft login creditials" .......!!!  I guess big brother has arrived!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40499222
Please Excuse the double post...
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40499792
"Thanks Mcknife for your insight, If you read the first post you would see that I have already done this several times." - sorry, indeed you wrote so. But it is not clear how you did it. We can set program defaults via control panel and there are several options there. "set your default programs" is one, "set program access and computer defaults" is the other.
Only if those all point to windows mail, then you should go on with a  test user account and see if it behaves there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:franklintech
ID: 40501646
I have both set the file types and default programs, in both "set your default programs" is one, "set program access and computer defaults"

Screenshot of error is a few posts up and have re-attached to this post.

Yeah good plan McKnife, I will setup a test account and see if the results are the same.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 334 total points
ID: 40501871
franklintech,
I know you don't want to hear this, but Windows Mail can't  be set as the default email program in windows 8.  If you need a Default email program, you will have to install something  else.  
While a couple of these are older links, they all say the same thing. Windows Mail will not work as the default mail program - it's by design.
See  Ronnies answer  or Bruce Hagen's answer or Shawn Keene's answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:franklintech
ID: 40503186
Thanks Mtz1of4

That just seems crazy, but quite understandable considering this is microsoft after all, they are all about reducing functionality version to version. Going to call microsoft today to confirm..

It seems to be able to be set as the default handler in default programs which is odd.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 334 total points
ID: 40503782
Definitely odd, you are correct.  But I also can't get it to work with any desktop programs to "send to mail".  The Mail program is their metro version and those just don't like to talk with the desktop versions it seems.
It's also a very weak mail program but I do understand if some people want to use it.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 166 total points
ID: 40503799
Ok, I sat down with my 8.1 and tried it.
The mail app can be set as default for exactly two things:
-the mailto protocol (so it is used whenever you are on a website an see an e-mail-address) and
-the ms-mail protocol (not interesting for the normal user)
See also http://www.groovypost.com/howto/change-windows-8-default-email-client/

So we cannot set it as default and expect it to do anything but
A open when a mailto link is clicked
B send/receive mail when started manually

We will not be able to use it the way you want like from other programs.

Interesting thing...they promote a rather poor mail client...I did not remember this correctly in the first place but now I verified it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:franklintech
ID: 40504032
Microsoft Y U Do Dis?

Its almost unbelievable that MS would do such a backward thing... I have to wonder why they even bothered to put something in with less functionality than the default email client included with WinXP - which the user who's laptop this is has come from, but thanks guys, that confirms it, have also tried myself and I can recreate the issue on another machine.
Windows-y-u-do-dis.png
0