[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need to find a specific worksheet in a spreadsheet.

Posted on 2014-12-07
4
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
I have a spreadsheet with hundreds of worksheets named something like
Contract566, Contract630, Contract 912.
I can't seem to easily find a specific worksheet, except by scrolling through them.  Surely surely not!
0
Comment
Question by:kerikeri
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
10023 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40486114
I don't have 2010 anymore but do you have this feature in 2013...to the right of the sheet tabs click or right click to get an activation dialog box...see snip
activate
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40486116
You might have to make a macro that ask for the worksheet name, then takes you there:
Sub GotoSheet()
    Dim sSheet As String

    sSheet = InputBox( _
      Prompt:="Sheet name or number?", _
      Title:="Input Sheet")
    On Error Resume Next
    If Val(sSheet) > 0 Then
        Worksheets(Val(sSheet)).Activate
    Else
        Worksheets(sSheet).Activate
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window


http://excel.tips.net/T003119_Jumping_to_a_Specific_Worksheet.html

Even then, IDK if that's fast enough because you'd have to type the entire name. What's faster - that or scrolling? 8-)

With your worksheet naming scheme, maybe revise the code so you just have to type the number. Like:
    sSheet = InputBox( _
      Prompt:="Sheet number?", _
      Title:="Input Sheet")
    sSheet = "Contract" & sSheet

Open in new window


Then, the macro puts the "Contract" prefix for you.

Note: I haven't tested it. And it may not be the best way to do it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kerikeri
ID: 40487458
Perfect, and so simple.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40488180
Your welcome
stephen
0