Solved

Email domain

Posted on 2014-12-07
11
122 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
I purchased 2 new domain names and I would like to use them to receive email.  I already have a MX record under my original domain. What changes do I need to make to my DNS to receive email on the 2 new domains?
0
Comment
Question by:mstape123
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Michael Wierowski
ID: 40486118
In your public DNS, change the MX record to point to the same IP as the MX used in your original domain. Once that is complete, follow the instructions in the following TechNet Article: Configure Exchange to accept mail for multiple authoritative domains.

If you are using any type of SPAM filter for incoming and outgoing SMTP traffic, then you will need to make changes to that as well to allow the new domains.

-Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:mstape123
ID: 40486135
AT&T told me I cannot have a second MX record.  Or am I misunderstanding?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Michael Wierowski
ID: 40486145
Each domain that you registered should each have it's only set of records for the domain. So each domain would only have one MX record that all point to the same IP as your original domain.

Did you purchase the additional domains through AT&T or another domain register such as GoDaddy?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40486168
An MX record points to a mail server and that mail server must recognize the email addresses.  You can get email-only service on Godaddy because they sell an email product separate from their web hosting.  I don't know how you would achieve that on AT&T.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mstape
ID: 40486576
My original  certificate was bought thru a small vendor and our second and third domain were bought thru GoDaddy.

Excuse me for being dumb but can I alias each of my other domain names to the first?  No other services are using that domain
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40487357
I don't see how that will make your mail server recognize the new email addresses and domain names.  To even forward email requires a mail server that will accept the email addresses in the first place.

Apparently you have two accounts here on E-E.  What does a certificate have to do with this?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mstape
ID: 40487376
Ok I was asked about where I bough the certificates.  So for right now I am going to work thru AT&T to see if I get the to create the MX records.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40487438
Creating the MX records is not really the issue... if you do not have a mail server that will accept the email addresses.  I have about 35 email addresses on a dozen different accounts / mail servers.  The email addresses only work on the accounts that recognize them.  If I tried to use an email address with an account that it is not registered on it will simply bounce and not be accepted.

Example:  Your primary account with AT&T would be 'you@att.com'.  That email is registered with and recognized on the AT&T email server.  If you have 'me@mydomain.com', it is not registered with the AT&T email server so it will not be accepted by the mail server.  It does not matter if you manage to get the MX records to point to the AT&T mail server unless you can also create an account with that email address on the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Wierowski earned 500 total points
ID: 40488197
I'm with Dave on this, I don't understand where certificates came into this topic. I was under the impression that you owned and hosted email for an original domain. Then purchased two additional domains and where enquiring how to configure the MX records to route the email.

I think we need more detail as to how exactly your environment is setup and where the current email is hosted. The original post was tagged with Exchange server, so I assumed that was what you were using as your mail server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mstape
ID: 40494608
How do I mark as solved
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mstape123
ID: 40518965
Thank You for all your help.  Happy Holidays
0