Solved

Low cost VPN solution

Posted on 2014-12-07
6
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
Hello Experts,

I am looking for a free or low cost working solution to connect 3-4 offices together.

Internet connectivity is available across all the sites. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Best Regards
Raghav.
0
Comment
Question by:Raghav
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
what are OS platforms currently deployed at the offices? Windows, Linux or Mac OS X?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Michael Wierowski
Comment Utility
This is not a free solution, but it's a low cost solution that works pretty well for IPsec site-to-site VPN tunnels. If you are comfortable with CLI commands, this will allow for mesh or star VPN topologies.

Ubiquiti EdgeRouter Lite ERLite-3

Amazon - EdgeRouter Lite ERLite-3
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Raghav
Comment Utility
Thanks.  OS is Windows.

Best Regards
Raghav.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
most Windows servers offer built-in VPN solutions. see below an official document for an overview and determine which scenario is suitable for your environment.

What Is VPN?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739294%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
There are plenty of "free" linux distro that you can use. The reason for "free" you pay for support and you need an old reliable PC or old server to run the SW.
Smoothwall
Untangle
Zentyal
pfsense
..

I would recommend investing in microtik routers. RB750GL ranging from $40 - $60
http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_noss_2?url=search-alias%3Daps&field-keywords=microtik+rb750

Training can be found all over the internet.
youtube and forums..
https://www.google.co.za/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=mikrotik&tbm=vid
https://www.google.co.za/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=mikrotik+configuration&revid=1359295588

My 2c spend a small amount of money in a proper solution.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
MS VPN requires Servers on all sites, but that shouldn't be an issue. And you should be comfortable with setting it up. Other solutions need more effort.  But indeed I recommend some hardware specially configured for VPN and routing, but that comes with expenses.
There is also OpenVPN for free, but that's no walk in the park either.
0