Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Transform CrossTab Query with Default Column Names not Row Names

Posted on 2014-12-07
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
I have a query that I would like the results to be in columns not rows, but I do not want the column names to be the row result names.

TRANSFORM First(part_id) AS FirstOfPartID
SELECT part_id, id
FROM qryqfitraceonhand
GROUP by PART_ID, ID
PIVOT part_id


Here is the query results and the how I would like the table to look.  I spent a couple hours looking for answers and I think I may need code for this.

I can modify the data in excel as well, if that is easier, but I do not know how to do that either.

TIA,

Faunna Bartlett
ExpertsExchangeCrossTabQuery.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:cadencedba
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40486448
I would do this as two queries, just to make the coding easier:

Query 1 (which I've called qryqfitraceonhand2):

SELECT A.Part_ID, A.ID, A.TraceQty, A.Qty_on_Hand, Count(B.ID) AS CountOfID
FROM qryqfitraceonhand AS A INNER JOIN qryqfitraceonhand AS B ON (A.Part_ID = B.Part_ID) AND (A.ID >= B.ID)
GROUP BY A.Part_ID, A.ID, A.TraceQty, A.Qty_on_Hand;

Open in new window


Query 2:

SELECT A.Part_ID, A.ID AS Trace1, A.TraceQty AS Trace1_Qty, B.ID AS Trace2, B.TraceQty AS Trace2_Qty, C.ID AS Trace3, C.TraceQty AS Trace3_Qty, D.ID AS Trace4, D.TraceQty AS Trace4_Qty
FROM (((SELECT * FROM qryqfitraceonhand2 WHERE CountOfID = 1) AS A LEFT JOIN (SELECT * FROM qryqfitraceonhand2 WHERE CountOfID = 2)  AS B ON A.Part_ID = B.Part_ID) LEFT JOIN (SELECT * FROM qryqfitraceonhand2 WHERE CountOfID = 3)  AS C ON A.Part_ID = C.Part_ID) LEFT JOIN (SELECT * FROM qryqfitraceonhand2 WHERE CountOfID = 4)  AS D ON A.Part_ID = D.Part_ID;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40486449
It gives a slightly different answer, because there are some typos? in your data - but it gives the right answer based on your data.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40487124
You can do this with a crosstab but you need to use two of them because a crosstab can only pivot one column at a time and then join the 2 crosstabs.   Generating dummy names for the column headers will be required but you can use the "First" option to select the values.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cadencedba
ID: 40487967
Thank you!  I used Phillips solutions.  I had done this a year ago, but forgot what I had done to get there.  I also added more columns.
0