?
Solved

restore mail or contact from sbs 2011

Posted on 2014-12-07
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
hello
I use sbs 2011 backup the server, now one user delete some contact or some folder inside inbox can I restore just one contact or one folder from sbs backup?
0
Comment
Question by:buildingit
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40486291
SBS native backup doesn't provide that level of granularity for Exchange restore
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40486369
Chris is correct.  However exchange should keep deleted items for a period of time before permanently deleting it. This is defined in the retention policy.

You maybe able to recover them from the outlook client if it was deleted recently:

See here:
https://support.office.com/client/Restore-deleted-items-in-Outlook-cd9dfe12-8e8c-4a21-bbbf-4bd103a3f1fe
0