Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB6 running under Win7

Posted on 2014-12-07
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
I am maintaining a few rather large legacy programs written in VB6 running under XP. My new machine OS is Win7. I have kept my old XP machine for use in maintaining these VP6 programs. (The XP machine runs strictly off line, so I do not worry about security.)

It is a nuisance to transfer all the devices from one machine to the other. Mouse, Keyboard, Printer, etc. I'm thinking of installing VB6 on my Win7 machine to avoid all that hassle.

Question: Are there any issues I should know about running VB6 under Win7? I'm aware of the OCX problems. My question pertains to running the VB6 development suite itself.

I have an external USB hard drive with plenty of room on it. I could fire up my old XP machine and simply copy the existing VB6 studio suite to the external drive. Then it will be there when I plug the external drive into the Win7 machine.

Question: Would it be better to make a fresh install under Win7? (I have all the VB6 CDs.)
0
Comment
Question by:NormaPosy
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 40486233
the compilation of the VB6, if it refers to "old" OCX, may not run on non-win7 machines...

for avoiding the switching of the devices, you could consider a device switch like this one:
http://www.gdsys.de/en/products/kvm-switches/

or to "move" the XP machine to a virtual machine (maybe you have VM in your enterprise?)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Dany Balian earned 1200 total points
ID: 40486282
I still use VB6 to maintain many of my old programs.. and i have workstations here at work with windows xp, windows 7, and windows 8.. they all run vb6 successfully!  you have to make a fresh install from the cds though!

the only thing that you can't do from a windows 7 pc is distribute a software and make it work on older versions (xp) however software compiled on xp, works successfully on future versions. (of course there are ways to make them work by downgrading the main ocx components on your windows 7 installations, but i personally don't recommend that)

one last note, you have to make sure if you have any third party components that you have purchased for xp, if they also can be installed on windows 7..

hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 40486560
If you want to avoid any risks, you can run VB6 on a XP VM on your Windows 7 computer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NormaPosy
ID: 40486907
Thank you.
- - Norma
0