Solved

Automate website deployment process in local machine

Posted on 2014-12-07
6
99 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
Hi Experts!

Developers often needs to set up  websites in their local machine so I am trying to automate this process which can contain the following steps e.g

1. Creating Virual directory
2. attaching https certificate
3. Directory browsing to be enabled.
4. Windows authienticateion to be be selected.
5. Application pool to be created.
and much more..

Also can we configure add/remove programs programattically as they are also sometimes part of webdeployment e.g
windows authentication option comes in IIS only once it is allowed through add/remove programs.

can you please recommend me how can we achieve it.

Thanks
meetDinesh
0
Comment
Question by:Dinesh Kumar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
Comment Utility
Personally I use ms web deploy and some batch files. You can use powershell for more functionality or even an installer tool if you wish
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/five-apps/five-apps-for-creating-installation-packages/
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
You might be able to export and import your sites.

Exporting and Importing Sites and App Pools from IIS 7 and 7.5
http://www.microsoftpro.nl/2011/01/27/exporting-and-importing-sites-and-app-pools-from-iis-7-and-7-5/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinesh Kumar
Comment Utility
the problem is that I want to create a exe which will do all the functions mentioned in question.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
I already included a link to a comparison of some installer software.

However I would like to mention that after you create the website in IIS, the rest of the settings live in web.config which you can just include with each project.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
You could write a small app that would start a process, and create the export file, and then start another process to import the file.

An installer would be another good way, though, so you have choices.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dinesh Kumar
Comment Utility
Thank you.
0