Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need Help Converting Word 2013 to PowerPoint 2013 on Custom Template Without Bullets

Posted on 2014-12-07
7
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
I have an 11 page document in Word 2013, where each sentence is its own paragraph. I need to put each sentence on its own slide in PowerPoint 2013.
0
Comment
Question by:normanwillis
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40486287
I would first add the "Send to Microsoft powerPoint" command to the QAT in Word (File > Options > Quick Access toobar (use ALL commands)

Then you need to have  text that ends up in the slide title formatted as Heading 1 and text for the Slide Body as Heading 2.

You must have some "text" formatted as H1 or it will error but it can be just a line feed (Return) which will give a blank title.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Echo_S
Echo_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 40486471
to add to jsrwilson's response, apply the styles in Word but don't waste time formatting there. Do that once you've gotten the file into PowerPoint. By the way, you could also open apowerpoint file amd click the bottom of the New slide button on the home tab and click the outline button at the bottom, then navigate to your word document.

Once you've gotten the text into ppt, go to the view tab , slide master and format the body placeholder on the slide master (the large thumbnail) to your specifications.

When you close master view, you may need to hit the reset button on the home tab to get your slides to take on the new formatting.

Also, no bullets on text in the ppt placeholder can be a little tricky. If you want only the first-level text to have no bullets, I suggest you actually leave on the bullet on the slide master and simply turn it off as appropriate by clicking the bullets button on the home tab.

If you turn off the bullet on the slide master, it makes it difficult to create second-level text with bullets. Of course, if you don't need second-level text or if your second-level text doesn't need bullet points, then that doesn't matter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanwillis
ID: 40487096
JSR, Echo 5, thank you both for helping. If I understand what you are saying, I need to give a little more background information, and then ask you both some more questions, to clarify how I should proceed.

My master document is a very long RTF file (which I converted to Word, but I also have it in RTF). Each paragraph in the document is anywhere from one to four sentences long. The first sentence is indented, and then the remainder of the paragraph flows (i.e., it has no indent). For the foreseeable future (years), I need to select perhaps 250-300 of these paragraphs, feed them into a PowerPoint document, and then add custom slides--so the more I can automate things, the better.

JSR, I hear you saying I need a Heading 1 for each sentence (which I will need to identify as Heading 2). Is that correct? If so, is there some way to automatically remove the tab indents, insert a blank line between each sentence, format the blank line as Heading 1, and format the existing sentence as Heading 2 (so I do not have to do all of that manually)?

It sounds like I might be into macro country? And if so, is this something that you all can help me with? Or should I post a separate question about macros, and then come back here when I have formatted the document correctly?

Echo 5, thank you for your instructions. I think I understand your first paragraph, but I would like to handle the Word formatting issue first, and then come back and see if I can figure out your instructions.

Thank you both.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 40487332
For each intended slide you need

A Title Set to Heading 1. This can be simply a blank paragraph formatted as Heading 1 but it must exist
The paragraph set to Heading 2 which will be the text of the slide.

Setting a paragraph to heading 2 will probably remove the indent but in any case it won't effect the slide.

As Echo says do the formatting in PPT.

I would suggest you practise with a few paragraphs first.

A macro is a possibility but it is a separate question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanwillis
ID: 40490183
OK, I have my hands full at the moment. But let me post the other question, get an answer to that, and then come back and work Echo's suggestions. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 40490682
Try adding the send to PPT button.

Download this simple text file in WORD and run the macro then sent to PowerPoint.

If it's close to what you want you can try the macro on a COPY of your own stuff.
AddH1-2.doc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:normanwillis
ID: 40493006
Thank you! The directions were to the point.
0