[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMware Converter of physical SBS 2008 - best practice

Posted on 2014-12-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,449 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Guys,

We're trying to migrate a physical SBS 2008 server to ESXi 5.1 U2.
We've installed  VMware-converter-en-5.5.3-2183569 on the SBS itself and i wish to know if that's the best practice OR should I install it on a different machine and do the conversion from there?

In addition yesterday we've tried to perform the conversion, but after nearly 3 hours it was still stuck on 1% while transferring only 600MB in total out of 360GB.

I would highly appreciate your input on what's the best practice to perform this migration.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40486362
Best Practice, and Recommended is to install "Converter" on the Server to be converted.

Also I would recommend, that all Services, are shutdown, which deal with Exchange, AD, SQL etc

and set to Manual.

When you have finished the conversion to a virtual machine, you can set the services to automatic.

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chach DalSanto
ID: 40488882
Agree with Andrew.  As a backup solution, in case there are still issues with the conversion, you could dig up a copy of the VMware converter cold boot 4.1 disc and try converting it when the server is shut down.  Its not officially supported by VMware any longer but it does still work, and is compatible with vSphere 5.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40488950
or purchase the following application, highly recommended to do this function.

see here

HOW TO: Migrate physical, virtual and cloud based workloads with real-time replication to VMware vSphere (ESXi) using Double-Take MOVE
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 40490719
Thanks - worked like a charm
0