Solved

Citrix Remote wipe

Posted on 2014-12-08
6
283 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
I have read that with citrix storefront, if a user looses their mobile device, there is a setting that can wipe out the credentials and probable the content in the mobile device.

I could not find how to configure remote wipe in citrix xeanapp.
Is it something configurable on citrix xenapp ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 250 total points
ID: 40486308
Do you have xenmobile on your environment where you can achieve the same using xenmobile. By using xenmobile you can manage the mobile devices by applying policies through xenmobile. This will help you to delete all the data when someone lost or stolen by others. It supports most of the mobile devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40492582
OK...
Because I have worked in environment where some end users did not have to use PCs , they use their Tablets to login to run Citrix Apps from Store Front. However I am not sure what their IT Administrators did to work around the scenario when a user looses their Tablets and they might have some confidential info on the Tablet...

I am not familiar with Tablets so I am not sure if Anything of the company can be saved in the Tablet,  seeing the only user access to the company is through Citrix Store Front.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40493045
ok what help exactly you are looking for now
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40510672
I was trying to understand, when a user looses their Tablets whether the malicious person can retrieve any Data related to the company.
I also want if it is up to the company to use a technology (a software)to  wipe out the data on tablet or the user will have to come up with a technology  to wipe out remotely the data in tablet.

Only thing I am familiar with in regards to wiping out remotely the data of the device is when it comes to smart phones that uses Exchange email server. Users , I believe they can use Outlook Web App and wipe out the device.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
goldied earned 250 total points
ID: 40529956
You can't do a remote wipe on a mobile device (tablet or phone) without having MDM in your environment. This is exactly what MDM (XenMobile) is used for. This integrated with storefront and will enable you to do either a full wipe of the device or a selective wipe.

You should have a read through on the features:
http://www.citrix.com/products/xenmobile/overview.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40530067
Thank you Guys!
0