Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Formula to find Earliest Date

Posted on 2014-12-08
4
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
Hi All,

I was wondering if you could help me with an excel formula.

I have 3 columns of data.

1) Column 1 = Device Name
2) Column 2 = Application Name
3) Column 3 = Application Installation Date


I would like a formula to return the Device Name and the Earliest Application Installation Date on that Device.  So form the attached file the formula should return 3 rows

Device 1 05/05/2005
Device 2 03/03/2003
Device 3 16/02/2001

I have been playing around with the small function and that will return the lowest date in a range. However I need  the lowest date for each device and I cant seem to tie that formula to each device as well.

Any help would be greatly appreciated
excelearliestdate.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:tjoconnor
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40486417
Hi,

pls try this array formula Ctrl+Shift+Enter

=MIN(IF($A$2:$A$25=A27,$C$2:$C$25,""))

REgards
excelearliestdateV1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40486503
If you are just wanting a single occurence of the formula, you can use the DMIN function:

=DMIN(Database,Field,Criteria)

Database - table of data
Field - the field that you want returned
Criteria - a separate list specifying the criteria, in your case it would just be Device name. This list has to have a header the same as the Database list.

Alternatively, run a pivot table and drag the date as a value field and use the Min option to Summarise.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Paladino
Jerry Paladino earned 1000 total points
ID: 40486623
You can also accomplish this without formulas by using the Subtotals located in the OUTLINE Group under the DATA menu.   The data must have a header row and must be an Excel list and cannot be formatted as an Excel table.   With the cursor located in the data range, go to the Outline Group located under the DATA menu and select Subtotals.  The dialog box shown below will display and allow you to select the columns to sum ( or count, avg, min, max, etc…) and the column to use for the "On Change" column (Device in this case).

Once the Subtotals are displayed, to the left of the row numbers are expand and collapse buttons.  Pressing one of these will expand or collapse the list of data to show only the Device rows, etc…   Adding or deleting rows (and new devices, etc…)  will automatically update the subtotals.  

HTH,
JerrySubtotal iconSubtotal DialogSubtotal DetailSubtotal SummaryQ-28576162.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjoconnor
ID: 40488357
thanks a million for all your help. These worked great
0