?
Solved

windows 2012 server software center

Posted on 2014-12-08
8
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
We just got a new windows server 2012. When i go to software center, select the updates and apply them, they disappear from the screen. Then, when i come back they are still there. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Shen
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40486563
Sorry but you'll have to elaborate on what you mean by Software Center as I don't believe there's such a thing that comes built in to Server 2012.

Maybe post a screenshot if possible?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shen
ID: 40486596
when i select then  and apply install the screen gos blank. The n when i go back they are still there
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 664 total points
ID: 40486608
Sorry but you still haven't told us what this "Software Center" is. I've never seen this "Software Center" before in Server 2012. Did you install something to get this "Software Center"? Is there any sort of vendor logo? What if you click on Help > About in this "Software Center"?

Use the Print Screen key on your keyboard (top right hand side) then paste it into Microsoft Paint, save the file then upload it to here.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 40486796
Are you having problems posting a screen shot?  We really need more information and a picture would be very helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shen
ID: 40486874
I though i had uploaded the file before.  It is the Microsoft system center 2012 r2  managed by server domain administrators. I am a local admin for this new server. I think they are having issues.  

When i open it i see updates that had been applied already. If you try to install them the screen goes blank.

What i did for now is under server manager: turned off remote desktop ie enhanced security configuration and apply the updates through windows updates.
software-center.docx
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40487457
If I'm not mistaken, those updates are provided by System Center tools.  I'm not familiar with System Center.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 668 total points
ID: 40489304
Hi,

It looks like they have assigned patches to your machine but they are not installing correctly. I suggest you ask them to investigate. It's not likely anything you can fix yourself if they are the admins.

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shen
ID: 40489368
thank you
0