Solved

Android, Galaxy S5: howto transfer sms etc from Iphone 5?

Posted on 2014-12-08
14
385 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
Hi,

What is the easy way to transfer my settings from an Iphone 5 to Galaxy S5?
I don't want to use Itunes (horrofying application).

Please advise.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40486646
The only things easy to transfer are everything you already have in the cloud (Gmail, Google Drive, Dropbox, etc). But you probably have all those things already on the Android phone. Everything else, is probably not do-able. For example with SMS, mostly you buy the iphone app to back it up as plain text, but Android apps don't know how to interpret it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40486712
Kimputer, I was not asking IF it was possible, I was asking what the best way would be. Plenty of apps offer it, like MobileEdit so please do not state it is not possible before checking your resources.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40487530
What settings are you referring to janhoedt?
You can't transfer settings between the two totally different system.

You can transfer data without a problem.
You can copy contacts to your sim in the iphone and put the sim into your android phone.
You can copy data via a pc, the cloud, the memory card etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40489155
Iphone and Galaxy S5 are different sims (micro/nano) so I can't copy them from one to another.
I'd need to sync specifically sms-es and contacts (contacts where synced to the cloud but I got the impression not all of them were synced).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40492771
Hi janhoedt,

With this type of adapter, you can transfer your iPhone SIM to an Android Phone,
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Nano-SIM-Card-to-Micro-Standard-Adapter-Adaptor-Converter-Set-For-iPhone-5-4S-4-/131109903922?pt=US_Other_Cell_Phone_Accessories&hash=item1e86c25e32

As you can see, they sell them by the bucket load and
I can confirm personally that they work. I bought one earlier this year.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40493417
Just don't expect miracles, as SIM cards have limited memory and probably holds less than 50 SMS messages.
Also a maximum of 250 contacts (so you're better of syncing to Google)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40493426
Thanks, so that option won't be valid for me (more then 50 SMS & more then 250 contacts).
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40500289
Note: transferring contacts can be done via ICloud and gmail: http://www.androidcentral.com/how-get-your-icloud-contacts-your-android-device
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 500 total points
ID: 40502070
Being 2 different operational systems, it is not easy a simple job to do.
I can only tell how I would do it and as I did few months ago between BlackBerry and IPhone.
In fact is as you would like to move the seeds from apples to pears, to don’t say small robots. The result is a kind of grafting, especially that I used, maybe you too, in between a 3rd operational system: the PC with Windows.
So, here is my approach: use some software to transfer the data from IPhone to PC, then second step use another software to import the saved data in the new Smartphone.
What kind of software? I liked your expression about ITunes “horrifying application”, because I felt the same at the first usage and I still avoid it as much as possible even if know how to use it.
What I used and what I recommend?
First of all, keep in mind that maybe you need more than one tool, one piece of software. Ugly or not, maybe uncomfortable, but that’s the situation. In my case I wanted to save the address book with contacts. The SMS were not so important, but maybe works for you. Then are other files as pictures and videos, audio files.
Well, for IPhone, as replacement for ITunes, you may try, as I used:
Xilisoft iPhone Magic Platinum - http://www.xilisoft.com/iphone-magic.html
CopyTrans - http://www.copytrans.net/
Or find some alternatives here:
http://www.wondershare.com/apple-software/free-alternatives-to-itunes.html
http://www.techradar.com/news/software/applications/top-5-best-itunes-download-alternatives-1262515
http://mashable.com/2013/07/31/alternatives-to-itunes/
http://www.iskysoft.com/itunes-tips/itunes-alternative.html
Once you have it in PC, I would organize the data in folders, one for audio, one for video, one for address book, one for sms and so on. It is good to prepare the folders in PC prior transfer.
Then, depending by format used, you need an Android software to transfer from PC to your Samsung.
Maybe Samsung offers something here, I do not know exactly as I did not use Samsung nor Android. You should search for “samsung galaxy s5 pc suite”, also known as "Kies":
http://www.samsung.com/us/support/downloads
http://www.samsung.com/in/support/usefulsoftware/KIES/
http://mobilepcsuite.com/samsung-galaxy-s5-sm-g900f-pc-suite-260
But for sure are alternatives:
http://www.fjsoft.at/en/
http://www.wondershare.com/samsung/samsung-kies-alternative.html
http://alternativeto.net/software/samsung-kies/
http://www.akruto.com/5-samsung-kies-alternative-to-sync-outlook-with-androids/
http://transgenius.net/tutorials/samsung-kies-alternative.html
http://www.android-file-manager.com/resources/samsung-kies-alternative.html
http://samsungkiesalternative.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40502416
It's quite an explanation but it are best guesses and cut and paste google results, not a workable solution.
Fair enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40506590
After all, there was again a very easy solution "Smart switch mobile" an app from Samsung which transfers everything from Icloud to Samsung.
No hussle with all kind of tools like mentioned above. To bad this solution didn't come from this forum.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40506730
I am sorry I did not know it as I am not a user of Android.
But I am glad you found it and i will keep it in mind in case I will deal with Samsung later.
0