Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a sharepoing Subsite with full URL

Posted on 2014-12-08
13
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Hi, I'm attempting to upgrade our current SharePoint and Project server 2010 installation to 2013. We recently had out sharepoint technician leave so I took over and I'm not the savviest with Sharepoint, I can get the SharePoint to upgrade but project server keeps telling me update completed with errors. when I review the log it doesn't really tell me what the problem is and I can't get to the project site.

when I look on the original site they have 1 main site named http://intranet.domain.com/ then under site collections it says there is a subsite called http://projects.domain.com/

I cant figure out how to make a sub-site like that in 2013, I'm not even sure how they did it in 2010. I find no KBs or technet articles on how to do such.

what I was trying to do was create another SharePoint site called projects with the URL http://projects.domain.com/ and attach the database there and that's when I would get the error. most forum posts say that's because I'm attaching it to the wrong site and it needs to be set up exactly the same. Does anyone know how to create a sub-site with a full URL like in the picture attached below?
Intranet site collection
0
Comment
Question by:Crossroads305
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Wilfred Horden
ID: 40486685
Hi Crossroad,

Did you connect the database when it was in use by your SharePoint 2010 environment?
What you can do is make a new Subsite and restore the backup of your SharePoint 2010 database into it. See the next link for more information
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj839720(v=office.15).aspx

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40486717
I would've expected that projects.domain.com was a new web application, and that web application was pointing to x.
Am I interpreting this correctly?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Crossroads305
ID: 40486991
@Wilfred: What I did was restore the database to a new SQL database and made a new webapplication for project then used powershell to attach the database. that gave the same error because it was a intranet.domain.com/pwa/ This actually hosed the entire sharepoint configuration and you couldn't get to anything. I'm not doing this in a production environment. I have a clone of the necessary servers on a VMBox. so I remade it. Attempted to make a new site collection named projects.domain.com and attached it to there. Now the sharepoint works still but I can not access the projects website even after granting all permissions.

@Iammontoya: Yes, from what it appears it is a webapp in sharepoint 2010 that is under the main site collection.

as I said before I do not claim to know much about sharepoint, our former tech left and was in the middle of the upgrade. I was kinda drafted into the project with no real expirence in this. I'm just trying to follow the guides put out by microsoft and others. I'm attempting to do it as the best practices state that is why i'm doing it with new restores of the databases. as there is no direct in place upgrade path.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Wilfred Horden
ID: 40487395
@Crossroads iam sorry to hear that the former tech could not finish the project.
Do you now if the former tech want to do a database attach upgrade? or a different way to upgrade SharePoint?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Crossroads305
ID: 40488710
@Wilfred They wanted to do a Database attached upgrade. I was told that there is three weeks worth of work in the Project that we can't lose and must be brought over so I'm trying my best to get it to come over. The SharePoint database upgrade was easy.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Curtis
Walter Curtis earned 2000 total points
ID: 40490422
It is possible that the site collection is a Host Named Site Collection. That would explain the variation in url's.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Crossroads305
ID: 40491138
@sneekCo is there a way to check for that in Sharepoint? or do you mean that they changed the site collection URL in IIS?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Crossroads305
ID: 40491155
Now I just checked in my current sharepoint site if they have different bindings and there are no bindings on any of the websites, also the ports on the websites are different from what they say in IIS, in sharepoint it list that the intranet site is using port 80 but through IIS it says it's binding is port allunassigned:21306.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Curtis
Walter Curtis earned 2000 total points
ID: 40491604
Run this PowerShell code to determine if the site collections are host name site collections or path based site collections:

Add-PSSnapin Microsoft.SharePoint.PowerShell

$webApp = Get-SPWebapplication 'http://webapp.domain'

foreach($spSite in $webApp.Sites)
{
if ($spSite.HostHeaderIsSiteName)
{ Write-Host $spSite.Url 'is host-named' }
else
{ Write-Host $spSite.Url 'is path based' }
}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Crossroads305
ID: 40492531
@SneekCo: Thanks a lot, So this was the results on the original Sharepoint server:
PS C:\Users\TEMP.domain.000> $webapp = Get-SPWebapplication 'http://intranet.domain.com'
PS C:\Users\TEMP.domain.000> foreach($spSite in $webapp.Sites) {if ($spSite.HostHeaderIsSiteName) {Write-Host $spSite.Url 'is host-named'} else {Write-Host $spSite.Url 'is path based'}}
http://intranet.domain.com is path based
http://projects.domain.com is host-named
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Curtis earned 2000 total points
ID: 40492627
This shows that the web application is your host header site collection web app, or container. The url http://projects.domain.com is a part of that web app or within that container so to say and is a Host Named Site Collection.

That means that they are in the same content database. Not sure where you are with the database detach and attach or the migration in general, so this information is generic. There seem to be two different possibilities in this thread. The detach and attach method and the backup and restore method. The d and a method should be straight forward. The host-named site collection will be host named in the new farm just as it was before. The bindings you describe are correct. For a HNSC web app bindings in IIS should be empty.

As far as backup and restore, when on the same version of SharePoint you can backup and restore Host Named Site Collections just as normal, or Path Based site collections. Crossing versions I could not honestly tell you. Have not had the need to do that some have no experience with that nor have I researched it.

Another option is to use the content database dismount / mount method. In that case  you create in 2013 the web application through Central Administrator which will create the IIS web site as well as the content database. Then dismount that new database and mount the old database. (Not discussing compatibility between 2010 db's and 2013 db's because sometimes it is smooth and sometimes because of additional features or customizations it does not work. Just presuming it works.)
If the 2010 database successfully mounts in 2013, then you should have your host named site collection just as it was in 2010.
This is a really deep article, and you mentioned you are new to SharePoint so might be too much, but is very helpful.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc424952%28v=office.15%29.aspx

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Crossroads305
ID: 40493779
Thanks that helps some, looks like maybe I was setting up the site wrong from that as in there it says I can't do it from the GUI. I might try to do a backup/restore and see if that brings everything over, but I'm not certain it will.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 40500374
Glad that helped and thanks for the acceptance. Yes, Host Named Site Collection creation is done via PowerShell.
0