[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS2003 demotion

Posted on 2014-12-08
6
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
Hi,

I have an SBS 2003 server which I want to demote and remove from the network. I have added a Server 2012 Essentials machine as a DC and it is replicating with the SBS2003 box, email is now hosted on O365.
I just want to check the order I have to do things in, is this right:
Transfer FSMO roles to 2012
Uninstall Exchange 2003
Demote SBS2003

Thanks
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:activateahsd
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 40486731
You should uninstall Exchange 2003 first, then transfer the FSMO roles and then DCPROMO the server in that order.

Alan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ThaVWMan
ID: 40486739
The FSMO roles can be moved at any time prior to running the DCPROMO function, exchange will not care about those.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40486766
As soon as you move the FSMO roles, as it is SBS, it will shut the server down hourly, so you are far better off removing Exchange first, then moving the FSMO roles, then DCPROMOing the server.

Alan
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ThaVWMan
ID: 40486774
Sorry Alan, you are correct.  I have not worried about that issue in such a long time as I typically just disable the SBCore service so that these checks are not performed.  We should not have to deal with those software imposed headaches when we are trying to migrate off the system.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40486839
Gotta Love Microsoft ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:activateahsd
ID: 40486903
thanks for the info!
0