?
Solved

installation of  .net 3.5 on Windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-12-08
7
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Hello,

I would like to install ".net 3.5" on a Windows 8.1 desktop.

However, I keep on getting an error related to WSUS and Group policy. The group policy is defined to distribute updates through WSUS.

In WSUS I cannot select the Windows 8.1 computer because it does not show up (there seems to be some sort of bug with Windows 8.1 and WSUS).

Does anyone know how I can get this program installed? I tried adding it as feature within Windows 8.1 and the installation also fails.

Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mbudman
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40486860
From Microsoft documentation:
There is no download for the .NET Framework 3.5 for Windows 8 or Windows 8.1. You must enable the .NET Framework 3.5 in Control Panel by following the instructions provided in this article.
See this link on how to enable .Net Framework on a Windows 8.x system and install. Installing the .NET Framework 3.5 on Windows 8 or 8.1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbudman
ID: 40487101
I enabled the feature within Windows 8.1 but the install (feature enabled) still fails, as I mentioned in my text above.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40487161
One way that works is: insert your windows 8.1 setup dvd (let's call it drive x:) and open an elevated command line. Then enter the following command:
dism.exe /online /Enable-Feature /featurename:NetFX3 /all /Source:x:\sources\sxs /LimitAccess

Open in new window

1
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mbudman
ID: 40487666
Tried using the dism.exe command and it failed too
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40487775
That will not fail, used it 20 times at least.
->is your DVD really on drive x? If on letter e, it would be
dism.exe /online /Enable-Feature /featurename:NetFX3 /all /Source:e:\sources\sxs /LimitAccess
->is your DVD the correct one (x64 for 64 Bit, x86 for 32 bit).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pkofinat earned 2000 total points
ID: 40516261
i found this and it help me

"
I was getting the ‘stopping at 65.8%’ error. After a bit of digging, found I had to change the registry key value for ‘UseWUServer’ from 1 to 0. More specifically, I had to *create* this key (as a DWORD). Also had to reboot. Went back to the features and it installed first time.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/POLICIES/MICROSOFT/WINDOWS/WINDOWSUPDATE/AU
"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mbudman
ID: 40558122
Thank you for your assistance.
0