Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Align To The Right

Posted on 2014-12-08
6
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Hi,

My client wants me to align all of his prices to the right on his Menu page.

As you can see below, he has added each menu item on a new line, followed by the price.

ss
What is the best way to align the price over to the right, other than using a 2 column table?

I need to provide a solution that my client can use too, once i set it up for him and demonstrate it.

Thanks in advance for your help
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 600 total points
ID: 40486916
This is what tables are for...display of data in a tabular format.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Montoya
Montoya earned 1400 total points
ID: 40486939
like this?

<ul>
    <li>SharePoint <div class="price"> 20.00</div> </li>
    <li>CMS <div class="price">50.00</div> </li>
   
   
</ul>

***CSS****
li {

    color: blue;
   
}

.price {
float: right;
margin-right: 40%;
 
    color: red;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40486945
True, just through there would be a better way to achieve it considering it's only 2 columns.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40486946
Thanks @Iammontoya
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40486948
oo7ml.. did that not work for you?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40486981
CSS solutions will also work fine but this is a case where you could use a table and no harm is done.  Just be careful when floating divs and test the result on both desktop and mobile.
0