Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dropbox on Android: Doc doesn't open Docx does

Posted on 2014-12-08
2
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
Hi,

On my Android, I have this Dropbox. I have installed Office but I cannot open Doc, I do can open Docx.

Please advise howto open older formats just as doc, xls etc.

J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40486777
Google's own Google Docs app opens older doc files.
I am wondering which Office app you installed though, as higher Samsung phones always have a license for the excellent Polaris Office (buy for other ppl, free for most Samsung Galaxy's), and I've never had problems with Polaris.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:KRUNAL TAILOR
ID: 40488237
Hi  janhoedt,

As "Kimputer" says it is correct i too have inbuilt doc viewer in my samsung device, i did not face any issues like you have.

Though you may try this android app to view doc files.

One More if you feel use of the app is not good try this too.

Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0