Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best video editing software ?

Posted on 2014-12-08
6
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Hi whats the best video editing SW.  Im reasonably tech at learning new tricks and tips.

Just wondering if Flash is the puppy, I know macro media flash ... but can the result be uploaded to youtube as a .swf ? Ive got an old version of Flash, I th

But is the anything better?
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 668 total points
ID: 40486915
" Best video editing software ? "
"can the result be uploaded to youtube as a .swf ?"

Do you want Video Capture Software for Windows?

How much do you want to spend?

See Camtasia Studio

Link from download.cnet.com:
http://download.cnet.com/Camtasia-Studio/3000-13633_4-10665109.html

Also see:
http://download.cnet.com/windows/video-capture-software/?tag=bc
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40487007
I want to edit video from a video cam I have .mov

Goal is you tube.

To add sound etc.

Is Microsoft movie maker any good?
Can .swf be uploaded to you tube?
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40487012
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40487051
Movie maker may do the job.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 668 total points
ID: 40487575
Moviemaker is free with most versions of windows

There are so many out there. You could start by looking at this list
http://video-editing-software-review.toptenreviews.com/

Sony vegas is quite good but will take a few days to learn.

If you want to keep things simple you could use the Boilsoft video splitter/joiner programs.

The one I use most at the moment is VideoRedo and it allows you switch between two modes ....
=} All the pieces you mark are removed and the remainder makes up the finished product.
=} All the pieces you mark make up the finished product.

It works well with TS files from satellite/terrestrial recorders
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 664 total points
ID: 40488153
Windows moviemaker also publishes to youtube
what type of editing? cutting adding captions music effects? WMM does all this and supports .mov and mp4 among many others from my own experience. Windows 7.
WMM publish video toYoutube itself has an inbuilt video editor, uploading to youtube converts it to flash
How to Use Youtube Video Editor 2014
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A3ypVoN4NVM
Take your pick of tuturials on yotuube
https://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=youtube+video+editor+tutorial+2014
0