Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vCentre Appliance(s)

Posted on 2014-12-08
19
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
We have deployed vcentre server appliance, to manage our 5.5.0 host and v10 VM's at a remote site.

Were going to upgrade our 2x hosts at our head office to the same version and (had) planned to add these 2x hosts to the remote site vcenter server.  The link between the sites is 4mb.  Would this be an issue for vcentre and the link?

Is it possible to build another vcenter appliance on the HQ site for the 2x local hosts?

or

Would you scrap the remote vcentre server and use a physical server at HQ and add all 3 hosts...?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
19 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 40486963
I would add a second vcenter server. What level of licensing are you using for VMWare and vCenter?
I am assuming these sites are not SRM and will not fail over if they go down.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40486972
it's not necessary the speed, but the latency of the link. e.g. ping!

Would this be an issue for vcentre and the link?

I've seen links slower working fine, try it.

Is it possible to build another vcenter appliance on the HQ site for the 2x local hosts?

Yes, but you will need another license for it.

Also depends on your vCentre version if you can link them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40487034
no failover.
we have essentials...
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40487061
With essentials, you cannot Link vCenters, and your MAX number of hosts per vCenter is 3!

So if you have four hosts, you have an issue, with vCenter Essentials (Foundation!).

So you would have to have

2 x vCenter Essentials.....

or Upgrade... to vCenter Standard, and replace all hosts with ESXi Standard.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40487108
so i can only have one vcentre (windows or appliance)?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40487122
What are you licensed for ?

VMware vSphere Essentials can only manage THREE HOSTS!

vCenter Server license is for Windows or Appliance.

What are you licensed for ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40487130
ah.
ditch the appliance and build new windows one then me thinks
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40487146
licensing is the same for Appliance or vCenter Server for WIndows.

It does not make any difference.

Appliance is actually very good now, and supports many more hosts, and VMs, than what the default install of vCenter Server for Windows does, with SQL Express.

and does not require a WIndows license!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40487150
sure.  my issue is the appliance will need to go a host...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40487151
and if that host fails...
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40487197
I'm not sure I understand your last two posts.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Ijalba
ID: 40495118
CHI-LTD, If the host where youre appliance fails, HA will start it on the other host, if setup correctly.

If you don't have HA, just connect with the vSphere client to the other host and start the appliance VM from that host in order to have vCenter back...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40495705
so restore the appliance from backup or create a new one?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40495838
What is your further question ?

sure.  my issue is the appliance will need to go a host...
and if that host fails...

what does that mean? please explain ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40495849
typo.
the vcenter appliance is on the one of the hosts.  if that fails then i cant manage the other hosts (important ones)
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40495857
Incorrect.

vCenter Server or the Appliance is just a Management Server.

You can still connect directly to each host and mange them correctly.

Part 2: HOW TO: Connect to the VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client

But this question was...

We have deployed vcentre server appliance, to manage our 5.5.0 host and v10 VM's at a remote site.

Were going to upgrade our 2x hosts at our head office to the same version and (had) planned to add these 2x hosts to the remote site vcenter server.  The link between the sites is 4mb.  Would this be an issue for vcentre and the link?

Is it possible to build another vcenter appliance on the HQ site for the 2x local hosts?

or

Would you scrap the remote vcentre server and use a physical server at HQ and add all 3 hosts...?

Thanks

and we are going off topic..

so back to these questions?

What are you licensed for ?

VMware vSphere Essentials can only manage THREE HOSTS!

vCenter Server license is for Windows or Appliance.

What are you licensed for ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40500058
i guess we could restore a backup of the appliance should the host fail?
or
is it easier to re-install a new appliance/centre.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40500194
Again, it's a management server, so there is no failure of virtual machines if the appliance fails or is off!

You should have backups of all your infrastructure, in case of failure.

I think your original question has been answered, and we are no going off topic, and waffling!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40572341
Installed the vcenter appliance and not windows server on a remote host.
seems to manage all the 3 hosts (performance wise) fine.
0