Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get Day name from date

Posted on 2014-12-08
5
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-12
Hi Experts

In VBA how can I get the day name when specifying a date.
So how can I extract the day name from now()
e.g. Monday etc.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:simsima_7876
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 1000 total points
ID: 40486881
Format(Now(),"dddd")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 40486884
You can use the Weekday function to get the day of the week from a date, and then use the WeekdayName function to get the name.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40486904
Just to be clear for the OP , this is what Shaun Kline suggested:
WeekdayName(Weekday(Now()))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 40486996
That won't work in an international environment, except if extended:

    strWeekday = WeekdayName(Weekday(Date), , vbSunday)

So Format is much simpler and easier:

    strWeekday = Format(Date, "dddd")

/gustav
0