Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2012 SP2: The RPC server is too busy to complete this operation

Posted on 2014-12-08
7
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-09
Trying to install SP2 on the passive node of a 2012 cluster.  This patch has already worked on one server, but now we're getting RPC too busy.  SP2 errors out shortly after launching, before you get the first prompt


Exception type: Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Sdk.Sfc.EnumeratorException
    Message:
        Failed to retrieve data for this request.
    HResult : 0x80131500
    Data:
      HelpLink.ProdName = Microsoft SQL Server
      HelpLink.BaseHelpUrl = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink
      HelpLink.LinkId = 20476
      HelpLink.EvtType = 0xE8A0C283@0xAC7B1A58@1233@1723
      DisableWatson = true
    Stack:
        at Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Sdk.Sfc.Enumerator.Process(Object connectionInfo, Request request)
        at Microsoft.SqlServer.Chainer.Infrastructure.SqlDiscoveryDatastoreInterface.ProcessDTbl(DataTable dt, Int32 level)
        at Microsoft.SqlServer.Chainer.Infrastructure.SqlDiscoveryDatastoreInterface.CollectSqlDiscoveryData(String machineName)
        at Microsoft.SqlServer.Chainer.Infrastructure.SqlDiscoveryDatastoreInterface.CollectDiscoveryData(String machineName)
        at Microsoft.SqlServer.Chainer.Infrastructure.SqlDiscoveryDatastoreInterface.LoadData(IEnumerable`1 machineNames, String discoveryDocRootPath, String clusterDiscoveryDocRootPath)
        at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.SetupExtension.RunDiscoveryAction.ExecuteAction(String actionId)
        at Microsoft.SqlServer.Chainer.Infrastructure.Action.Execute(String actionId, TextWriter errorStream)
        at Microsoft.SqlServer.Setup.Chainer.Workflow.ActionInvocation.ExecuteActionHelper(TextWriter statusStream, ISequencedAction actionToRun, ServiceContainer context)
    Inner exception type: Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.Sco.SqlRegistryException
        Message:
                The RPC server is too busy to complete this operation.
               
        HResult : 0x84d106bb
                FacilityCode : 1233 (4d1)
                ErrorCode : 1723 (06bb)
        Data:
          WatsonData = Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.Sco.SqlRegistryException@Win32Error
        Stack:
                at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.Sco.SqlRegistry.CreateBaseKey(ServiceContainer ctx, String machineName, IntPtr hKey, String keyName, RegistryAccess access, RegistryView view)
                at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.Sco.SqlRegistry.GetLocalMachine(ServiceContainer ctx, String machineName, RegistryAccess access, RegistryView view)
                at Microsoft.SqlServer.Discovery.DiscoveryUtils.GetLocalMachineRootKey(ServiceContainer ctx, String machineName, RegistryView registryView)
                at Microsoft.SqlServer.Discovery.DiscoveryUtils.GetLocalMachineSubKey(ServiceContainer ctx, String machineName, RegistryView regView, String regPath, RegistryAccess registryAccess)
                at Microsoft.SqlServer.Discovery.DiscoveryEnumObject.GetSql2kMsiInstanceListInHive(String machineName, RegistryView regView)
                at Microsoft.SqlServer.Discovery.DiscoveryEnumObject.LoadSql2kInstanceList(String machineName)
                at Microsoft.SqlServer.Discovery.Product.GetData(EnumResult erParent)
                at Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Sdk.Sfc.Environment.GetData()
                at Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Sdk.Sfc.Environment.GetData(Request req, Object ci)
                at Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Sdk.Sfc.Enumerator.GetData(Object connectionInfo, Request request)
                at Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Sdk.Sfc.Enumerator.Process(Object connectionInfo, Request request)

We've already rebooted, confirmed remote registry svc is running, confirmed AD permissions (running this as domain admin) and reg permissions on HKLM/SOFTWARE/Microsoft/Microsoft SQL Server and MSSQLServer keys.  I'm stumped on where to look next, google isnt turning up much for this error from a service pack.
0
Comment
Question by:hmsinfra
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40486949
In the MSDN article about this error's referencing a SRVCOMMENT value in the registry. Did you check that too?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 2000 total points
ID: 40487208
Looks like your install was corrupted your registry.  Experience teaches to spend a limited amount of time on this kind of issue is better.  In general, you can only limit downtime to a minimum.

> Add two spare nodes to the cluster (ask your system admin to lend you two equivalent nodes to the one running).
> Deploy SQL Server 2012 with latest service pack on these two nodes.
> Migrate your databases under the new instance (including security context) using log shipping.
> Once your new instance and spare is running, switch off the two bad nodes.  Put the spare databases in RECOVERY.
> Refresh (change) the instance name on the new SQL Cluster. (or in cluster admin).  The new nodes should take over the old instance name.  
> Evict the bad nodes and give them back to your system admin.

Hope this  helps and you don't have to go through the above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hmsinfra
ID: 40487235
@Victor, yes I saw that and tried it, although I'm not sure it applies since we're running Windows 2012
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40488412
Being a passive node maybe it's better to reinstall SQL Server. I think would be the easiest and fastest way to solve this problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 40488619
<<Being a passive node maybe it's better to reinstall SQL Server. I think would be the easiest and fastest way to solve this problem.>>
Probably but not the safest on the long term in a cluster.  SQL Server SP deployment packages are a known mess and should not be relied on to preserve registry coherence within a cluster.

Manual fixing of failed installation is (almost) always a dead end on insuring node registry consistence .  Much  safer to think in terms of nodes or instance permutations with safe registries.  MS was aware of these and that is why they had the pre-service pack install backups at the beginning of the SP install process.  

Therefore and as far as I am concerned, the simplest solution is to systematically have all system registries backed up before attempting any SP installation.  In case of a failed installation, this can solve a *lot of time* since the same backup can be redeployed at once on all nodes rapidly.

It is hard to say not knowing how the SP install was performed this time.  

Regards
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40488625
Uninstall a SQL Server or a correspondent SP should be as easy as going to Programs and chose the uninstall option.
The old times of uninstalling SQL Server 2000 already gone, thanks God.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 40488648
<<should>>
Yep.  Should is the key word.  It is true that there was progress but the packages are still a mess.
0