Solved

PAL DVD's will, but NTSC DVD's will not burn

Posted on 2014-12-08
6
230 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
I am using a Windows 7 PC and I am trying to copy a number of DVD's using ImgBurn software and a Samsung Trudirect SE-S204s DVD Writer and blank lightscribe (So that I can print an Image ion the DVD later) DVD’s  The blank DVD’s are DVD + R,  4.7GB, 16X speed, 120min.

Two of the DVD's were recorded in Ireland and the other three in the USA

The two Irish discs are fine,  I can play them, and they are allowing me to write an Image file from the original Disk to an external hard drive.   I can then successfully copy from the external hard drive to blank lightscribe DVD.

The American disks will play (tested the first few minutes) fine (obviously they were converted from NTSC to PAL before they were shipped over to us) but will not create an image file for me to copy from.

It starts off fine writing the disk to an image file but as soon as it gets to 27% I keep getting an I/O Error message indicating things like “check condition, read, timeout on logical unit”- see attached image for full error message

Any help will be much appreciated as I need to get these DVD’s burned and I am falling behind schedule.

Thank you
Robert
DVD-Error-Message.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:IP4IT Staff
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40486993
The Samsung Trudirect SE-S204s DVD Writer may be the cause, try another DVD Writer.
If no improvement then the discs have the errors.

The only way to copy them is to go into settings and check the box " ignore read errors"
The copies will of course have the same errors.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 150 total points
ID: 40487064
Also try setting the read and write speeds slower (it takes allot more time, but DVD writers do wear out an present errors especially at max. speeds)

Run read write tests:
http://www.imgburn.com/index.php?act=screenshots#isoverify

I use Nero DiscSpeed to confirm that my discs are burned without errors.
Nero DiscSpeed is a benchmarking software

Link from www.softpedia.com:
http://www.softpedia.com/get/CD-DVD-Tools/CD-DVD-Rip-Other-Tools/Nero-CDDVD-Speed.shtml
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40487159
As already mentioned, try another DVD drive to rip them from DVD to HD. There can be alignment differences which may make them readable on one drive, but not another. If they get the same issue then, at the same 27%, and that happens with all of the US DVD's, then there is probably some copy protection in place. In that case ask the suppliers of those DVD's whether they can ship DVD's with no copy protection.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40487310
Copy protected media (unless using a copy breaking software) will be rejected before the read or write process starts and not at 27%...
 
The fact that you get errors at 27% leads me to suspect  either one of the following: faulty: DVD writer/ blank DVD media or the original source DVD(s).

Test which is at fault  as I have previously posted.

Extreme temp. and humidity conditions can also cause this.
I needed to run nero speed tests to warm up the DVD writer and also warm up my blank DVD media to get good burn results when my room was colder then my refrigerator.
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 40487330
I've seen copy protection that causes a rip or copy to fail at a certain percentage, and those protection schemes always come up with I/O errors.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 100 total points
ID: 40488333
Try using a DVD-R
Two of the DVD's were recorded in Ireland and the other three in the USA<<  
Can you tell if the recorded DVD that doesn't work is DVD+r or DVD-R since your authoring it to DVD+r light scribe.
may be of help.
What is NTSC and PAL? and regeon DVD.
http://www.sjbproductions.com/web_pages/tip_video/ntsc_pal.htm

"The blank DVD’s are DVD + R,  4.7GB, 16X speed, 120min."
I would only use DVD-R
http://www.diffen.com/difference/DVD%2BR_vs_DVD-R
0