Solved

Windows not letting port 25 creation

Posted on 2014-12-08
6
53 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
I have inherited 2 windows 2008 servers both of which I cannot telnet out on port 25 or 110, I can from every other server just not these 2.

The is no firewalls I can see on the servers, and I can telnet out on other servers connected to the same switch, same IP range and subnet so doesnt look like a network issue.

Does windows block creations of outgoing ports, or is there any way I can debug these connections?

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:A Karelin
ID: 40486922
What is the switch? Does it have acl?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 40486990
Ensure that server is able to telnet itself on any working port
Also if Mcafee is installed on servers, they will block outgoing telnet connections most probably under block mas mail rule
Just check on receiving end if telnet is allowed from both servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 40494761
Wouldnt telnet to itself, however rebooted the server and works fine now :-S

Than you for your assistance, my suggestion is to split points 50/50 is that ok with you?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40495028
I don't have any problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 40529482
Hmm, rebooted the server and works fine now. Any suggestions how to close this ticket now?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40529924
unless and until server can't telnet itself, it can't telnet other servers as well on any port

This is the root cause of your issue which I have highlighted as probable cause

You noticed this behavior and that's why you rebooted the server, after rebooting this issue got resolved.
This is one of the windows problem just like others for which reboot is one of the  quick option everybody tries.
0