Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

office rules

Posted on 2014-12-08
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
I have a user at work that wants a rule that, when it runs, saves documents to a specific folder. She wants this for all office products. So, in word, excel, and so on.
I know you can setup a rule in Outlook, but there are 2 things about this. In outlook, I tried to create a rule to save attachments to a specific folder OUTSIDE of outlook. So something like C:\foldername, but couldn't find how to do that.
And in Word I didn't see that there was even a way to setup a rule.
So does Word, or Excel not have rules like Outlook?
and in Outlook, is there not a way to create a rule to save attachments to locations outside of Outlook? ie C:\foldername?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 1600 total points
ID: 40486956
In Excel / Word/ PowerPoint etc..  you can look under File / Options/ Save and set up the default save location. As for Outlook, let me look into that.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 400 total points
ID: 40486971
There is no option to set a RULE that does what you require. Your user would have to change the file options to point to a new location each time they wanted to change it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40486986
i found this add-in, but I've never used it, nor can I speak to it, but here it is for your reference:

http://www.sperrysoftware.com/outlook/attachment-save.asp
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40487209
default save location! lammontoya, I don't know what I was thinking. I've set the default location for other users several times! for some reason, I didn't think of that in this case!
So now I have to figure out Outlook, and I'm all set.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40487257
happens to me all the time! Too many variables. That's my excuse! :)  
Glad it worked out!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 40487756
thank you for the help.
0