Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless keyboard emails when disconnected

Posted on 2014-12-08
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
is there any way when my conference room wireless keyboard lost its connection or battery is low i can be notified by email
0
Comment
Question by:NxJNY
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40487176
I'm probably not going to be the one to answer this, but it would help if we can get the specifics...

What operating system and version is on the device that the keyboard connects to?

What make and model of wireless keyboard?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NxJNY
ID: 40487181
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 40487193
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40487207
Thanks. There are products like LANDesk Management Suite that harvest event logs from devices and you can configure alerts on the basis of events from the logs. I wouldn't suggest you buy something like the JUST to get alerts about your conf room keyboard, but it may serve a wider purpose.

For wireless device batteries, I'd just set myself (or assign someone) a regular task of checking/replacing the batteries - via Outlook or similar.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NxJNY
ID: 40489170
are you guys familiar with Splunk? do you know if Splunk can monitor disconnected Bluetooth devices?
0