Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Uploading from ASP to IIS 8

Posted on 2014-12-08
5
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
I am trying to upload a file via a webpage to a directory and I can't get it to work.  It doesnt throw an error but nothing is there.  The following image shows one directory that accepts these images and one that doesn't.  It looks like the permissions are set correctly.  Please let me know what i am mising.
directory comparisondirectory comparison
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1600 total points
ID: 40487195
Click the Edit button on that pop up and make sure write is selected.    Do you need to use the IWPG_some_user instead?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 400 total points
ID: 40487243
seeing the code may help for both the working piece and the non working piece
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 40487259
Got it.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40487268
what was the issue? (just curious)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 40487331
I had the file name appended to the savetodisk string...struck me that that might be the case as I was snooping around the advanced editing features...
0