Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word press Landing page showing additional components

Posted on 2014-12-08
5
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
I am trying to create an ad campaign in face book for signup since I created a new landing page with visual composer.

I created a test landing page: http://www.romancewingman.com/main1/

Facebook shortens the link to: www.romancewingman.com/main1/

Which produces a different page. At the bottom of the second link an additional sign up form appears. This sign up form does not appear in the preview mode when I build it in word press so I am not sure why it's appearing.

Any ideas. Is the issue with the plugin? Facebook? Word Press?
0
Comment
Question by:Sanjeet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40486992
Both links above show me a page with two forms on it.  Perhaps you are seeing a caching issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeet
ID: 40486998
TRy:

https://www.romancewingman.com/main1/

The 2nd form does not appear on this one.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40487011
Erm, no.

Two forms...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeet
ID: 40487023
This is what I see.

Landing-Page-Additional-Form.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Edmund Fong earned 2000 total points
ID: 40495889
Some encryption (or lack of it) issue causing it not to show up in the https address?

Try Google :)
https://www.google.com.sg/search?q=why+form+not+showing+up+in+https&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&gws_rd=cr&ei=wsyKVI_2B8G8uASUyIHoBQ

Seemed to be a common problem .. 248 million search results!!
0