Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Printing Via IPSEC / EPRINT

Posted on 2014-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-10
We provide cloud services to our customers. There is a legecy application that runs in the server via RDP and the customers login to the server. However we need a native printer on the RDP server to the local printer on the client side. They are all using network printers not USB. So for each site we do we have to seutp a IPSEC tunnel to each customer, which is not really a big issue, however as we grow we become dependent on the local IT person to maintain the network and alot of times there firewalls are not up to standards or they have diffrent ISPS.

So is there anything anyone can reccomend for us to do maybe a printer that we can build and IPSEC tunnel in it or a cloud printer or some type of solution where we can ship the printer to the client plug it into the internet and it is online inthe RDP session.
0
Comment
Question by:miconib
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 2000 total points
ID: 40489136
At our business we use a program called ThinPrint for managing printing between server and clients in RDP sessions:
http://www.thinprint.com/

You might want to look at what they offer for service providers:
http://www.thinprint.com/en-us/ProductTour/PrintingforServiceProviders.aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40541787
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0