Solved

what type of fiber do I need?

Posted on 2014-12-08
1
135 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-19
I have  two switches that I want to connect using a fiber cable, they are two floors apart.  I don't know what kind of cabling I need nor what I need at the switch in terms of connectors (GBICs)

Currently the switch I have is very old Cisco.  The switch has a gbic that says 1000 Base-SX, 850nm Laser

The other switch's says 1000Base - LX, 1300nm laser.

I may be upgrading the switch (on both ends) and I want to allow for room for growth.

Is there a standard fiber cable I should be running?   Can I then put the needed connectors?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:HeneganIS
1 Comment
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 500 total points
ID: 40487366
They won't talk to each other using the current GBIC's one is SX and one is LX.  You will need to replace at least one of the GBIC's.  Depending on which one you replace will affect what type of fiber you get.

My guess is that these also use SC connectors and any new equipment will use LC connectors.  So whatever fiber you get, you will want to get ones with LC connectors and then LC to SC pig tail connectors.  That way when you replace the switches, you can use the same cable without the pig tail connectors.
0

Featured Post

Better Security Awareness With Threat Intelligence

See how one of the leading financial services organizations uses Recorded Future as part of a holistic threat intelligence program to promote security awareness and proactively and efficiently identify threats.

Join & Write a Comment

Don’t let your business fall victim to the coming apocalypse – use our Survival Guide for the Fax Apocalypse to identify the risks and signs of zombie fax activities at your business.
Microservice architecture adoption brings many advantages, but can add intricacy. Selecting the right orchestration tool is most important for business specific needs.
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now