Solved

what type of fiber do I need?

Posted on 2014-12-08
1
145 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-19
I have  two switches that I want to connect using a fiber cable, they are two floors apart.  I don't know what kind of cabling I need nor what I need at the switch in terms of connectors (GBICs)

Currently the switch I have is very old Cisco.  The switch has a gbic that says 1000 Base-SX, 850nm Laser

The other switch's says 1000Base - LX, 1300nm laser.

I may be upgrading the switch (on both ends) and I want to allow for room for growth.

Is there a standard fiber cable I should be running?   Can I then put the needed connectors?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:HeneganIS
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
1 Comment
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 500 total points
ID: 40487366
They won't talk to each other using the current GBIC's one is SX and one is LX.  You will need to replace at least one of the GBIC's.  Depending on which one you replace will affect what type of fiber you get.

My guess is that these also use SC connectors and any new equipment will use LC connectors.  So whatever fiber you get, you will want to get ones with LC connectors and then LC to SC pig tail connectors.  That way when you replace the switches, you can use the same cable without the pig tail connectors.
0

Featured Post

Easy, flexible multimedia distribution & control

Coming soon!  Ideal for large-scale A/V applications, ATEN's VM3200 Modular Matrix Switch is an all-in-one solution that simplifies video wall integration. Easily customize display layouts to see what you want, how you want it in 4k.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Basic Client Hyper-V test lab connectivity issue. 7 71
VPN Server 5 51
Can't access router with user and pass 10 74
Ping general failure windows 7 5 71
Is your computer hacked? learn how to detect and delete malware in your PC
Data center, now-a-days, is referred as the home of all the advanced technologies. In-fact, most of the businesses are now establishing their entire organizational structure around the IT capabilities.
Viewers will learn how to connect to a wireless network using the network security key. They will also learn how to access the IP address and DNS server for connections that must be done manually. After setting up a router, find the network security…
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.

735 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question