what type of fiber do I need?

I have  two switches that I want to connect using a fiber cable, they are two floors apart.  I don't know what kind of cabling I need nor what I need at the switch in terms of connectors (GBICs)

Currently the switch I have is very old Cisco.  The switch has a gbic that says 1000 Base-SX, 850nm Laser

The other switch's says 1000Base - LX, 1300nm laser.

I may be upgrading the switch (on both ends) and I want to allow for room for growth.

Is there a standard fiber cable I should be running?   Can I then put the needed connectors?

Thanks.
LVL 1
HeneganISAsked:
Who is Participating?
 
giltjrConnect With a Mentor Commented:
They won't talk to each other using the current GBIC's one is SX and one is LX.  You will need to replace at least one of the GBIC's.  Depending on which one you replace will affect what type of fiber you get.

My guess is that these also use SC connectors and any new equipment will use LC connectors.  So whatever fiber you get, you will want to get ones with LC connectors and then LC to SC pig tail connectors.  That way when you replace the switches, you can use the same cable without the pig tail connectors.
0
All Courses

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.