what type of fiber do I need?

I have  two switches that I want to connect using a fiber cable, they are two floors apart.  I don't know what kind of cabling I need nor what I need at the switch in terms of connectors (GBICs)

Currently the switch I have is very old Cisco.  The switch has a gbic that says 1000 Base-SX, 850nm Laser

The other switch's says 1000Base - LX, 1300nm laser.

I may be upgrading the switch (on both ends) and I want to allow for room for growth.

Is there a standard fiber cable I should be running?   Can I then put the needed connectors?

Thanks.
LVL 1
HeneganISAsked:
Who is Participating?
I wear a lot of hats...

"The solutions and answers provided on Experts Exchange have been extremely helpful to me over the last few years. I wear a lot of hats - Developer, Database Administrator, Help Desk, etc., so I know a lot of things but not a lot about one thing. Experts Exchange gives me answers from people who do know a lot about one thing, in a easy to use platform." -Todd S.

giltjrCommented:
They won't talk to each other using the current GBIC's one is SX and one is LX.  You will need to replace at least one of the GBIC's.  Depending on which one you replace will affect what type of fiber you get.

My guess is that these also use SC connectors and any new equipment will use LC connectors.  So whatever fiber you get, you will want to get ones with LC connectors and then LC to SC pig tail connectors.  That way when you replace the switches, you can use the same cable without the pig tail connectors.
0

Experts Exchange Solution brought to you by

Your issues matter to us.

Facing a tech roadblock? Get the help and guidance you need from experienced professionals who care. Ask your question anytime, anywhere, with no hassle.

Start your 7-day free trial
It's more than this solution.Get answers and train to solve all your tech problems - anytime, anywhere.Try it for free Edge Out The Competitionfor your dream job with proven skills and certifications.Get started today Stand Outas the employee with proven skills.Start learning today for free Move Your Career Forwardwith certification training in the latest technologies.Start your trial today
Network Management

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.