[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

internet bandwidth

Posted on 2014-12-08
2
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-25
how to monitor internet bandwidth used by each user in a enterprise with 12000 users . and how to restrict internet bandwidth usage by each user as example  over 1gb internet bandwidth only for certain users
0
Comment
Question by:techp
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 1500 total points
ID: 40487216
NextGen firewalls can do that for you. What do you use now for your perimeter?
Palo Alto, Checkpoint to name a few have the capability of supporting what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
ID: 40744014
I've seen Mikrotik is the best. It'll allow you monitor, manage and control bandwidth including firewall. Check https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wBVqzYYnAJ8
0