Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need an Oracle test database

Posted on 2014-12-08
10
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
I don't want to reinvent the wheel.  I just need a megabyte size database for test purposes
0
Comment
Question by:donsql
10 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 40487177
Download Oracle XE - it can hold up to 11G of data and is quite simple to install and use.

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/database-technologies/express-edition/downloads/index.html

best of all - it's completely free (as in no cost - even for production use)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40487182
Download Oracle Express Edition:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/database-technologies/express-edition/downloads/index.html

Then you can include the Sample Schemas.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 40488280
Have a look at following vids and learn how to install and start with Oracle 11g XE...
How to install Oracle 11g XE on Windows
Introduction to Oracle: Install and Start Using Oracle 11g Express Edition
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40490091
If you're not into installing a database yourself, you could get a pre-built appliance from Oracle for testing purposes, running in Oracle Virtual Box, includes database, sql developer etc:

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/enterprise-edition/databaseappdev-vm-161299.html
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40606707
why the penalty grade?
0
 

Author Comment

by:donsql
ID: 40606793
what do you mean?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40607751
A "B" is a penalty, an "A" is the expected grade unless you have asked for additional information and either didn't get a response or you received an incomplete or incorrect response.

And, if you award a penalty, you are also expected to explain what was missing and/or wrong.

http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419
0
 

Author Comment

by:donsql
ID: 40608017
Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40608140
this is still an inappropriate close.

If there are duplicate posts, you should pick the first one.
If multiple posts are close in time to be considered almost simultaneous then a split is ok.
0