Solved

windows server 2008, windows server 2012

Posted on 2014-12-08
7
138 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
I have some applications running on servers.

I have want to downsize the servers which are underutilized

what factors should I consider.

1) how to reduce RAM lets say from 8gb to 4gb save some ram (any tools recommended) how to find if RAM is not fully utilized.
2) CPU- things to be considered- like quad core or dual core, clock speed ( what else do one consider in cpu if it is not utilized and tools recommended to check )
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40487414
This isn't making much sense as worded.  Ideally, you should be virtualizing your servers so that they take up fewer physical servers and utilize resources more thoroughly.

You should be checking your resource utilization using AT LEAST Task Manager and probably setting up a log in Performance Monitor to see what kinds of loads you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 40492900
can u send me some articles regarding VMware esxi set up
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40492923
No, sorry.  I don't use ESXi.  I prefer Hyper-V.  And the best thing to do with that is learn it by setting up a test system and playing - ask questions on aspects you don't know or understand.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 40492926
ok thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40500213
You can do a search on EE for something like "virtual servers" or "visualization" or "Hyper-V" and then look on the right side of the screen and select the article box and then go down and select some of the other criteria to better search what you would like to find. There are a lot but I agree with suggestion above to setup and play around with a virtual server and then ask questions as you encounter problems. There are also a ton of videos on youtube that can help you.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 500 total points
ID: 40500235
Hello

If you use a phisical server removing RAM or CPU don't have much sense. (The RAM can be used on other servers if compatible only, the CPU is more difficult), so the way is to virtualise your server, then you can play with the amount of RAM and Processor.
 you can use a converter http://www.vmware.com/fr/products/converter, beter than reinstalling your server on a virtual platform.
On ESX platform you can see the real CPU/RAM consomation for each virtual server and for all servers, like graph just by using Vsphere client, on Microsoft HyperV you will use Hyper-V Resource Metering.
All has advantages, you just need to chose one.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 40500549
Thanks dan for ur comment

I would like to go for real CPU/ram consumption on each virtual server
0