Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal reports 2013

Posted on 2014-12-08
2
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
We want to show group by with drill down feature using + sign.  We need to export these reports to excel and should be able to show + sign drill down facility in excel when we export from Crsytal.  Can someone help us out.
0
Comment
Question by:romeiovasu
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40487275
According to SAP/Crystal hidden sections will not export

http://scn.sap.com/thread/1659802

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vasto earned 2000 total points
ID: 40487322
The only way I know is by using a free 3rd party product. You can check this video:
http://www.r-tag.com/Pages/Preview_Dashboard.aspx

It uses the Crystal report as a datasource to get the data and further process it in a table or dashboard. The table can be grouped by columns and exported to Excel with grouping. It is not necessary the report to be grouped, is used just to retrieve the data. It is also possible to create directly a report, which retrieves the data from the database without using Crystal report as a datasource , but this require to purchase a license.

In case this might work for you, here is the link to the free edition :
http://www.r-tag.com/Pages/CommunityEdition.aspx
0