Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Chrome floods server with 2000 connections

Posted on 2014-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-20
Hi,

I am informed by my network admin that my machine created 2000 connections via chrome.

What would be the reason except for the fact that i didn't create that amount of connection?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 40487550
Yeah chrome does that.  In all honesty I avoid chrome in general, it chews up too many resources on your system and spans connections out for how much your using it.  Chrome is fine when all your doing is using it by itself but if your using other programs outside of chrome systems tend to get sluggish because it runs so many processes the more you have open in chrome.  Open up chrome and then go to your task manager and check how many processes are running compared to IE or Firefox.  I believe IE uses about 2 and Firefox will scale up to 8  while chrome on the other hand will just dish them out.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40487596
Let's play the ball back to your admin.
2000 connections means what? Your computer opened 2000 websites on one day/hour? Where would chrome come in? Your admin cannot see what remote process is doing a connection, sorry, that's impossible.

About processes: chrome IE and firefox have one process per tab. 2000 tabs are impossible unless you have let's say 50GB+ of RAM in your machine.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40510721
How did it go?
0