Solved

SCCM 2012 Image Capture: task sequence

Posted on 2014-12-08
15
618 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-29
Hello

I am trying to use SCCM to take an image of a server 2008 R2 machine, for the very first time.

I've created my tasks sequence disk on a usb, and ran the image capture wizard on the server.  The sysprep finished and rebooted the machine.

After a few min it displayed the message that it was "Unable to read task sequence configuration disk".  I've tried rebooting, using a DVD instead of the USB, checked that I wasn't using a USB 3.0 slot on the server, but nothing seems to fix the issue.

I'm not stuck with a server constantly rebooting into the SCCM image capture screen.  How do I get it to capture the image, or at least boot back into Windows?

Im using SCCM 2012 R2 and trying to capture an HP Proliant server running Windows Server 2008 R2

Thanks
ScreenHunter-114-Dec.-08-18.01.jpg
ScreenHunter-117-Dec.-08-18.07.jpg
ScreenHunter-118-Dec.-08-18.08.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Wolf
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40488128
There is no real need to capture the wim file. Just use an answer file with your MS DVD wim and you should be able to do 99% of things you are trying to do by capturing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wolf
ID: 40488389
Thanks for the advice but it doesn't answer my question.

The hole idea for us is that we can take an image after we've installed the OS and Windows Updates, and several other configurations
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wolf
ID: 40490769
I thought that it could be raid drivers, as when i installed server 2008 i had to point to specific drivers.

I've therefore uploaded drivers to SCCM, added them to the x64 boot image, but i'm not sure if i can make a boot USB using this and use the same server or not?  How do i get it to boot into Windows instead of the SCCM splash screen?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40491542
Rule #1 in creating a master image is to create this image in a virtual machine to eliminate any machine dependencies. You can also by using snapshots practice to your hears content until you get it working.

To fix this particular issue you should be looking at the log files in the minint folder .. if you want you can by using imagex / dism in a customized winpe that holds either of these 2 programs  capture the image of the syspreped machine by hand .. Only by looking at the log files can you diagnose the issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wolf
ID: 40491582
where is the minint folder stored?  SOrry but I don't know what imagex/dsm is...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wolf
ID: 40491669
ideally I just need to know how to take an image of a Windows Server 2008 system, and then deploy that

I followed some instructions on a site, but they must be wrong if its failing
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40493055
What site is that? Few sites will tell you to take image for a Server OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wolf
ID: 40493389
Sorry but what do you mean what site is that?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40493515
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 40493530
Hi,

Nagendra is asking what website did you find that told you to take an image of a physical server and then try to deploy. He is asking because it is a really, really bad idea and doomed to fail, aside from the legality of licensing.

There are too many reasons to list as to why it's bad, so I will focus on the correct way

1) Get MDT
2) Create an reference image on a VM (Hyper-V/VMware)
3) Patch and capture that image
4) Import to SCCM
5) Deploy to your physical machines

That is a very short and sweet summary but is the rough outline. Please take advice from websites run by MVPs in the first instance, then reputable bloggers only. You're in a bit of a mess from following someone who may well be a 14 year old boy in his bedroom. He may even be super genius but if he's saying capture a server he needs educating!

Mike
PS: google Johan Arwidmark for *proper* guidance on deployment
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40493538
The 1st link recommends using an MDT task sequence and I concur with him. Also you should add mdt and add the mdt config manager extensions because it will add 200+ configurable items to SCCM
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wolf
ID: 40494241
Thanks for the help, I didn't realise I was doing it all wrong.

I was following the guides to take a reference image of a x64 windows 7 machine and just assumed the same would work for a server OS.

I'm still a bit confused over the difference between using MDT, and VMware, and SCCM.  How do they link together and what if the image works on a VM but doesn't work on a physical server, such as when specific drivers are needed?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 40494274
MDT is a toolkit (solution accelerate) of 300 or more scripts and an MMC that has been developed over 10 years to help deployment MS OS as "light touch" - meaning a few clicks and that's it.

VMware is a virtualisation platform for creating and running virtual machines; essentially files that pretend that they are physical computers

SCCM is an Enterprise scale software management tool that can deploy OSes, patches, software, settings and inventory etc.

Ideally you install MDT and integrate it into SCCM. Then you build your reference image using MDT, capture it as a WIM file and then either import it into SCCM or create a second deployment share in MDT and import it there. Then create your final image.

The problem is capturing physical hardware (whether desktop or server) will have lots of device drivers than may not be wanted in future deployments. Sometimes they can get ugly and bluescreen machines. So, to avoid any of the mess, create the reference image in Hyper-V. It's free, so what's not to like!

Mike
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40495486
you need to add the drivers to mdt/sccm and use their tools to select the drivers to install dependent upon the hardware
0