Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Inspiron 1710 - Negative picture

Posted on 2014-12-08
4
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Is this a bad LCD panel or motherboard problem? The picture is dark & negative, but HDMI and external 15-pin D-sub video outputs are normal. Has anyone seen this before?
0
Comment
Question by:atayqed
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajeab
ID: 40487439
it's a backlight issue on the panel.  it's cheaper and easier to replace the whole screen than just the backlight.  I do have problem with both of mine 1710.  should cost less than $100
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Shaffer earned 1500 total points
ID: 40487626
Is it truly negative or is it just distorted colours?

I have had a couple of various laptops over the years which had really messed up colours, in most cases a strong green tint, and the solution was actually to replace the LCD ribbon cable going to the screen and not the LCD itself. (in this case the dsub and hdmi would still function properly)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40487884
I'd also suspect this is a problem with the cable. It is very typical for a bad cable, or connection.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40488301
can you post a picture?
0