Solved

to go 2008r2 or 2012r2

Posted on 2014-12-08
6
100 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
I am currently a windows 2003r2 domain. We only currently have 2003r2 domain controllers. I am getting ready to update our domain. I originally intended to update to 2008r2... But things have move a little more slowly than I thought. and...We haven't upgraded. I am now thinking about going to 2012r2 domain. Can anyone give me a good reason to go or not to go to 2012r2.. or should I go 2008r2 then go up? I have read a bunch of articles but really can't find a real cons vs pros for doing 2012 vs 2008 ... COULD really use some real life input to issues and benefits that some you may have run in to doing upgrades to either 2008 r2 or 2012r2 ...................

   thanks for all your help in advance
0
Comment
Question by:changari
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:valmatic
Comment Utility
Its 2014 so to put your self on a is 6 years old does not make sense. There are several improvements to 2012 r2 server, but every topic and role has various things they changed my fav being in hyper v.
But if you plan on getting windows 10 ever and run group policy it would be wise to start out with the 2012 r2 server. Also if you ever want to run exchange the newest 2013 only runs on 2012 server. The list goes on and on really so stick with 2012.
All os install disks will come with tools to check AD and such before it lets you bring the domain up as well.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
There is no reason not to move to an established, solid OS in Server 2012 R2 UNLESS your software has requirements that it runs on older systems.  It really doesn't make sense, as valmatic pointed out, to install a 5 year old system (2008 R2 came out in late 2009) unless you have to.  The ONLY reason not to other than software requirements is that you didn't buy licenses for it AND you already have 2008 R2 licenses.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Padrón earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Here is a blog post series for Windows Server 2012 R2 new features
see http://itproguru.com/expert/2013/10/windows-server-2012-r2-launch-blog-series-why-win2012r2
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Windows 2012 R2 is full of wonderful stuff, but does not seem to support SCSI hardware.  I guess it is out-moded.
I am working with a new W2012 R2 server running BackupExec 2014 that I wanted to attach a SCSI HP MSA 20 to for disk to disk backups.  Server and OS would not support it anymore.
If you don't have that issue then i would definitely go with Windows 2012 R2, as Lee said 2008 is getting long in the tooth.  You only want to redo your domain as little as possible.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
agree with the above regarding the age; 2008 R2 end of mainstream support is next month so only critical updates for the next few years

disagree with the first comment regarding Exchange 2013 - "the newest 2013 only runs on 2012 server. "

that is incorrect; 2013 CU3 and SP1 and higher is supported on 2008 R2

Exchange Server Supportability Matrix
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:changari
Comment Utility
thanks .. i really liked the infiormation given. just what i wanted .. information to back up the reasons to go to 2012,,,,
0