Solved

find forgotten password sql login 2012

Posted on 2014-12-08
6
92 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-14
hello,

I sarch a script to find forgotten password sql login 2012.

Thanks

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40487661
here's an article explaining how to create a backdoor sa account which will allow you to reset other sa accounts passwords

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/jj853293.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 40487821
Any member of Local Administrators group can connect to SQL, try to logon using Windows credentials and if successful change the password.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40488401
Any member of Local Administrators group can connect to SQL
That's not true. In old versions of SQL Server a Local Admin group would be added to a MSSQL instance when it's created but not anymore. You need to add it manually.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40488405
@bib92:
Which login is that? It's SA? There's any people with SA privileges in that SQL Server instance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 40490597
not sa password login user password.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 40490681
That's better. At least someone still has control on the SQL Server instance.
You can't retrieve SQL Server passwords. What you can do is change the password for that login so the user can use the new password to work.
0