Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Event Categories

Posted on 2014-12-08
8
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
Can anyone tell me what book I can buy that will explain all the Property sheet categories??
0
Comment
Question by:Jass Saini
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Kelvin Sparks
Kelvin Sparks earned 500 total points
ID: 40487667
The best set that I ever used was the Access Developers desktop handbooks by Ken Getz et al. I don't think they've been published for the later versions - I think I saw a 2007 version around. Much of what is in the older versions would still be of use. What you need is to find books (if still around - forums and blogs seemed to have killed off that industry) that delve into VBA - they tend to have the best resources for this sort of thing.

Kelvin
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 500 total points
ID: 40487674
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40487692
Blogs and Forums are good for the time being.  But I am one of those that needs to see it  explained.  Does that make sense.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 40487710
I understand where you come from. The comments I made above stand in terms of books you an find. I guess you'll just have to try a good internet search - unless of course you have a good bookshop or library in your area.


Kelvin
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 40487751
What exactly do you mean by 'Property sheet categories' ?

Property sheet on a Form? Or ?
And Properties or Events  or ?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 500 total points
ID: 40487765
I have never seen a book that explains ALL the properties of a control  (I have lots of them) and very few that explain how events work.  The link Rey posted is probably the best you are going to do.  Start with that and if you have questions about a specific property use Google to see if you can get more information.  Microsoft decided years ago to not waste their time and money on documentation when so few people actually use them.  I for one miss them.  Sorting through all the really bad Forum answers is not a good way to learn anything.  Bing should at least give preference to the msdn library when you search so you have a shot at getting the official word first but frequently the msdn entry doesn't even show at all.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 500 total points
ID: 40487783
The Access #### Developer's Handbook series that Kelvin mentioned above were the best references I ever bought to learn Access.  Lots of examples, with code and descriptions of properties and methods.  Unfortunately, the last version that came out was for 2002, which was very short lived.  I have not bought another Access book since 2002.  There are a variety of other, more recent books out there, but nothing that had the near universal acceptance that those books had.

Amazon still has many of Ken's books available, here.

Forums and blogs have significantly decreased the demand for technical books, that and the frequent (2-3 year) release cycle of new products.  The MSDN reference that Rey mentioned generally has a description of every property and method of the various VBA objects, but the descriptions are not very good, and the vast majority lack good code examples to show you how to use those properties or methods.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40487802
Thanks Everybody...Still trying to figure out how to do user input in some of fields.
0