Solved

Develop app for both iOS and android phone

Posted on 2014-12-08
4
184 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-22
Hi experts

I am looking to develop an app for myself which would be combat able for both iPhone 4s onwards and android phone samsung 4 onwards..

What are the best on site able on the web....that allow individuals to learn and develop...I am new to this..
0
Comment
Question by:route217
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
try Phonegap - this allow a development of an app and then you build it for any mobile. (iOS, Android, Windows)

www.phonegap.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
Comment Utility
Thanks for the excellent feedback..let me test site..
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Brandon Lyon
Brandon Lyon earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
I've been using Appcelerator's Titanium platform. I have had good luck so far. It's easy and free to play with. It can do iOS, Android, Blackberry, and soon Windows Phone (as well as other platforms). It works with emulators like OSX's native one and Genymotion for Android devices.

If I weren't using Titanium I would be using the Iconic Framework http://ionicframework.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
KRUNAL TAILOR earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Hi route217,

The best practice to develop and learn apps are native apps. But, it may affect you a development cost as you have to individually develop app. So, it will increase your efforts but give 100% result.

You may get all Native development stuff from here: (You can get SDK, sample project and documents from this site for native app development)
iOS Development - https://developer.apple.com/devcenter/ios/index.action
Android Development - http://developer.android.com/index.html

Beginner Tutorial:
iOS - https://developer.apple.com/library/ios/referencelibrary/GettingStarted/RoadMapiOS/
Android  - http://developer.android.com/training/basics/firstapp/index.html
Android - http://www.sitepoint.com/12-android-tutorials-beginners/

As "chilternPC" suggest you may go for Phone gap, for hybrid platform. One time coding will works on both android, ios and other devices.

You may het Phonegap stuff from Here: http://www.phonegap.com

As a Mobile developer i am suggesting you to learn native application development, but this is totally depends on you and your project requirement that either you may go for native(iOS/Android individual) or hybrid (Phonegap) development.

Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0