[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

do until to print report for each record in a query

Posted on 2014-12-08
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
Experts. The collections department at my company is going to send out a year end settlement letter. I have a query of all of those individuals. In that query is their name and address. I need a one page report to print out for each individual in this query that includes their name and address for mailing.

I haven't been able to find any vba code that I could put behind a 'print' button. Anyone have an example or advice?

TIA!
0
Comment
Question by:acramer_dominium
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40487730
I would suggest that you create a report based on your query. You can use the report Wizard to get you started. In the properties of the detail section, set the property "Force New Page" to "After Section".

You can do more or less the same without the grouping by just forcing new page AFTER each detail section.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40488607
You could also use Word to do a Mail Merge.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40488666
Oops, when i look back to my previous post I can see I edited it badly. The last line ("You can do more or less...") should be ignored.

Rob's correct that you can do a mail merge in Word - the only thing you can't do with that is insert report details if there is a list of items that apply to each individual - if this is not the case, Word mail-merge is often the simplest route.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:acramer_dominium
ID: 40488879
Awesome! I never thought of doing a force new page. I had the query as the record source, just made this one little change to the detail section. Works perfectly!! I was making it too difficult. Thank you very much!!
0