Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAID 5 logical drive failure

Posted on 2014-12-08
2
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
Can anyone help me with error.
Screen
0
Comment
Question by:GD_GRAY
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40487764
Your raid 5 array has failed. It looks as if you have lost multiple discs and have no available hot spare that might have rescued you.

In the case of a failed raid 5 array its back to your backups I am afraid. Or a very expensive 3rd party recovery company.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40487778
It looks like you've lost your RAID array.  A RAID 5 array cannot survive the lost of more than one disk.  I'm not sure what "REPLACEMENT" means but I'm guessing it's not participating in the RAID which means the array is gone.  You'll need to replace the two failed drives, rebuild the array, and restore from backups.

I would suggest you consult the HP manual on that controller and note the section on replacing hard drives (page 43):
The most common reason for replacing a hard drive is that it has failed. However, another reason is to gradually increase the storage capacity of the entire system ("Upgrading hard drive capacity" on page 46).

If you insert a hot-pluggable drive into a drive bay while the system power is on, all disk activity in the array pauses while the new drive is spinning up. This spin-up process usually lasts for approximately 20 seconds. When the drive has achieved its normal spin rate, data recovery to the replacement drive begins automatically (as indicated by the blinking Online LED on the replacement drive) if the array is in a fault-tolerant configuration.

If you replace a drive belonging to a fault-tolerant configuration while the system power is off, a POST message is displayed when the system is next powered up. This message prompts you to press the F1 key to start automatic data recovery. If you do not enable automatic data recovery, the logical volume remains in a ready-to-recover condition and the same POST message is displayed whenever the system is restarted.

http://h20565.www2.hp.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na-c00574141
0