Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exporting Access table to tab delimited text file

Posted on 2014-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
Is there a way to export an Access table to a tab delimited text file using vba?
I have the following line of code which creates the text file but it is comma delimited.

DoCmd.TransferText acExportDelim, , "PNLFile", "c:\temp\PNLFile.txt", False
0
Comment
Question by:dsoderstrom
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40487768
To create a tab delimited file, you'll need to create the export once using the wizard so you can build an export spec.  Once the Export spec is built and saved (don't forget to give it a good name when you save it), you can reference it in the TransferText Method.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40487772
Hi, this has been asked before and Rey Obrero answered it
Link to key comment in previous Experts Exchange thread
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dsoderstrom
ID: 40487994
Thank you both
0