Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

syntax to read a test file using  VBScript &  Iseries PCOMM

Posted on 2014-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-12
I'm trying to create a VB Script using ISeries Access PCOMM to read a text file, place the first value in a specific location in my application, hit the "+" key, hit the <enter> key and then read the next value in the text file and do the same.
Having difficulty with syntax to open and read the file.

thanks,
Pat
0
Comment
Question by:patriciabracey
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40487828
Here's a nice Microsoft article that shows you how to read and write files in vbscript:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee198716.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 40772109
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0