Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need http://company.com be redirected to the company's Microsoft Sharepoint Online publicwebsite

Posted on 2014-12-08
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
Hello:

I need http://companyxx.com be redirected to the company's Microsoft Sharepoint Online publicwebsite.

Can I do on the authoritative DNS server, add a CNAME record for companyxx.com? or only is possible do it with www.companyxx.com?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 40487846
If you have a zone for companyxx.com, you can not have a CNAME for companyxx.com (according to RFCs).  I've heard that MS Server 2003 (and maybe 2008 - not R2) will actually let you create the record.  If companyxx.com is your AD domain name, then your only option for doing this would be to run IIS on your DCs, and configure the website(s) to perform a redirect to your sharepoint site.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40487852
You have to add a blank host record to the authoritative companyxx.com DNS servers. Depending on the interface, this can typically be accomplished either by leaving the hostname portion of the record blank or using @ for the hostname. In either case, the IP address of the record will be the IP address of the site.

If your Active Directory domain is also named companyxx.com, there are...complications.
0