Solved

Unique Fields

Posted on 2014-12-08
6
71 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
I am trying to get unique fields into my table...Both have ID...how do I get one table ID to populate into another???  And how will it correlate??
0
Comment
Question by:Jass Saini
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 119

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero earned 250 total points
ID: 40487826
in most cases, question like this ends up to something different that was originally asked, perhaps this will be the solution

Set the relationship between two tables
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SimonAdept
ID: 40487827
Please expand a bit on your description of the problem.

You can either use a select distinct * from source
or
select * from source1
union
select * from source2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40487856
If I use Distinct then I can't update my form...I have never used a union before??
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:SimonAdept
SimonAdept earned 250 total points
ID: 40487894
Ah, you didn't mention that this was for use in a form.

Consider a parent/child form (the Access form wizard can help you set one up), where you link the parent to the child on the ID column that is in both tables. If you have a main table and a second table whose records must always be linked to and ID in the main table, this is usually a good working design. Also known as main form with subform(s).

Have you looked at Rey's link on table relationships?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40487924
That is what I am using in Main/Subform....and pulling the info from the query.  I did look at the link...but it will not allow me to play the demo.  I will check it out when I get home.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40487926
Thanks
0