[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

425 Failed to establish connection

Posted on 2014-12-08
13
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
I get this error:
"425 Failed to establish connection"
when I try to go:
ftp://mydomain.com/pub

Using winscp with  root user is ok.
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40488741
Is the host mydomain.com running a real FTP server?

Although winscp support ftp, typically it is used for scp or sftp, which both use ssh under the covers.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40490069
>> try to go
How are you going to that site? Using which application? A web browser?

Looks like a firewall issue where ports 21 and 20 are not open on the FTP server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40490120
Is the host mydomain.com running a real FTP server?
YES

How are you going to that site? Using which application? A web browser?

Web browser

Looks like a firewall issue where ports 21 and 20 are not open on the FTP server.
Nope, they are opened: 20/TCP 21/TCP 20/UDP 21/UDP.

Fedora - firewall-cmd
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40490631
425 occurs when the server cannot open a socket for data transfer, try ftp from command line, do you get a prompt from your FTP server? If not, try disabling (for test) the local firewall and the firewall on Fedora.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40491214
FTP does not use UDP, so you can close ports 20/21 UPD.

If you are running the server can you post the output from the command:

netstat -an | grep tcp | grep LISTEN
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40492281
425 occurs when the server cannot open a socket for data transfer, try ftp from command line, do you get a prompt from your FTP server?

ftp.exe
open mydomain.com
responds something like
mydomain.com unknown host
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40492318
netstat -an | grep tcp | grep LISTEN


tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:5910            0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:953           0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:25            0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:6010            0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:40770           0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:3306            0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:5901            0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:5903            0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:111             0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:6001            0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:6003            0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:21              0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
tcp        0      0 8.2.9.9:53       0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:53            0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:9333            0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
tcp6       0      0 ::1:953                 :::*                    LISTEN
tcp6       0      0 :::6010                 :::*                    LISTEN
tcp6       0      0 :::443                  :::*                    LISTEN
tcp6       0      0 :::6881                 :::*                    LISTEN
tcp6       0      0 :::111                  :::*                    LISTEN
tcp6       0      0 :::80                   :::*                    LISTEN
tcp6       0      0 :::6001                 :::*                    LISTEN
tcp6       0      0 :::6003                 :::*                    LISTEN
tcp6       0      0 ::1:53                  :::*                    LISTEN
tcp6       0      0 :::39125                :::*                    LISTEN
tcp6       0      0 :::9333                 :::*                    LISTEN
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40492364
>> mydomain.com unknown host
Try the IP address of your FTP server instead of the hostname (mydomain.com)

>> tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:21              0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
Your FTP server is running, this is OK

Did you try disabling firewalls on both ends like I suggested?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40492767
You may want to do a packet capture on the Linux server and the Windows client at the same time.  This will allow you to see what is going on.

You can use Wireshark on both platforms to do the packet capture.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40492769
You do have a DNS record for mydomain.com?

Since you got back unknown host that implies there is no dns record for mydomain.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40513095
giltjr, Reverse lookup?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40513115
No forward.  What happens when you enter:

nslookup mydomain.com

Where mydomain.com is whatever name you really enter.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40513912
Did you already try the IP address instead of the server name as I suggested above? What were the results?
0