Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Only Raid 0 option

Posted on 2014-12-08
3
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have a Proliant 350 Gen8 with a p420i smart array on it. It has 3 2Tb drives that are recognized by the array. The problem is that when I go into the HP software to create the logical drives, I get only the RAID 0 option. Any idea about what I could do wrong?


Thank you for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Dala
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40488047
have you checked the server's bios? What about the raid controller while it's booting ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dawid Fusek earned 2000 total points
ID: 40488076
Hi Alan,

You may have Zero Memory (ZM) P4210i controller like this:
HP Smart Array P420i/ZM (RAID 0/1/1+0)

It have only RAID 1, 1+0 and RAID 0, while You have 3 disks HP software suggest easiest possibility to use them all on a single RAID which is RAID 0 on ZM (Zero Memory) controller only option. Try to put 1 disk out of the server and run HP software again, it should suggest You 2 possibilities (RAID 0 and RAID 1).

So to use this controller for almost anything (especially databases, exchange or virtualization) You need to bought HP FBWC (versions from 1GB to 2GB) to that controller (HP P410i), it's Flash Back Write Cache that dramatically speed up write operations on the storage/controller/disks.

regards
NTShad0w
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
ID: 40514360
I'm glad I could help U mate.

kind regards
NTShad0w
0